1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help please com ports ???

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by JSW, Mar 11, 2002.

  1. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +300
    Cant get me laptop to find the pronto ????
    com1: opened but no response from pronto
    com2: opened but no response from pronto
    com3: opened but no response from pronto
    com4: opened but no response from pronto

    help please peeps

    am using a belkin usb to serial adaptor on laptop which i know works.
     
  2. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +300
    Please ............
     
  3. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    Try and get it set up on a PC first and download the latest firmware update to the Pronto and then try it on your laptop.

    I had similar problems with just the normal serial connection but after a few attempts with the update it eventually recognised it.

    HTH
     
  4. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +300
    Thanks will try it today and let you know.
     
  5. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +300
    What should the firmware version be ????

    This is what i have out of the box.

    Sys V4.8 [02/22/2001 19:31]
    App V4.86 [02/22/2001 19:34]
    RU940 V1.0 [11/16/2000 16:020]

    TIA
     
  6. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    Yes, they are the current versions.
     
  7. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +300
    Ok so looks like have to use me pc upstairs then :(
     
  8. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,515
    using the usb-serial adpator will not work!!

    As the pronto software looks for hardware COM ports, and not for ones via another interface ie, USB.

    Your laptop should have a least 1 COM port, 9pin somewhere, or maybe its used by an external mouse thingy..
     
  9. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +300
    Looks like i got firewire port instead of serial :(
     
  10. orangemirrors

    orangemirrors
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    jsw

    how did you get on did you get it sorted on the laptop ,i ask as i have the same problem but i dont have the remote yet, i was going to get the pronto pro which i presume will have the same problem i have a pc aswell but it would be a real pain to use that instead
     
  11. orangemirrors

    orangemirrors
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    mjn

    are you sure it wont work with a usb-serial adapter .........i say this because i thought the adapter when installed with the software to allow the laptop to understand what it is receiving would be just the same........ i already use one of these adaptors on another device without any problems and i thought that the remote would just send and receive signals as long as the adapter puts the right signals in the right place

    as i have said i dont yet have one of these remotes but will put it off if it wont work without a serial connection that is as long as the pro version has the same problem
     
  12. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +300
    Nope had to use me pc upstairs.

    But i use pronto edit on me laptop then save my coniguration to floppy then nip upstairs to download to pronto.

    Not too much hassle really and a small price to pay for such a cool remote :)

    Pronto edit looked alien at first but after playing with a downloaded ccf it all suddenly made sense and is extremely easy to use now :)
     
  13. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi
    did you get the adaptor sorted out i have the same problim with the adaptor the marantz does not see the laptop but the adaptor works with 2 other items that i use#P@
     
  14. orangemirrors

    orangemirrors
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :hiya: :hiya: :hiya:

    It does work with a usb-serial adapter on my laptop i am running xp and i use the same lead for a few things. It works with my pronto and pronto pro with no probs.
     
  15. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks m8
    where did you get your lead & if you have a code number for it please
    P@T
     
  16. orangemirrors

    orangemirrors
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :smashin: :smashin: :smashin:

    i got mine from Maplin

    the code is ZP43W £29.99inc (gone up a fiver since i got mine) which is expensive for a little lead but i found it worth it as it saved my sanity.

    also as far as the editing goes i found that i could not get pronto edit to recognise any com ports connected so i use tonto instead which was the real saviour

    hope this has been of some help, ask away if you think i can help anymore or if something isnt clear because i know how frustrating it is when it isnt working

    take care
     
  17. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanx for reply
    i have been told that the pronto/marantz will only see com 1
    i have tried this & it works ,so now i can play with my laptop
    P@T :clap:
     
  18. lukes

    lukes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    USB – Serial adapters (especially the Belkin ones) are very flaky when it comes to sending RS323 signals as for some reason they don’t initialise them self’s correctly (causing them to loopback some of the signals) the way I got it to work was to boot and login to windows (XP, 2000) then plugging the connector in and then plugging it into your device.

    If you have a COM ports use this. – On some laptops these could be disabled in the BIOS – which will mean it will never work (you will need to enable them). Also you need to make sure that an IRQ is assigned to it as well (in the BIOS and make sure it is not set to auto) 3 is the norm (as must of this auto assign stuff can cause problems and addresses can change).

    Luke
     

Share This Page

Loading...