Help Please any info on HDCP and sky HD

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Von LuGeR, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. Von LuGeR

    Von LuGeR
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Sagem Axium TV set bought about 15 months ago with sky HD in mind, not much was known about hdcp back then . Sorry if this topic has been posted before but will sky be compatable with none hdcp complient sets.
     
  2. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,292
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,078
    Sky's first run of HD boxes will include component outputs, so that people with set such as yours will still be able to view HD material.

    However, if the broadcaster decides to protect copyright of any program with HDCP then, unless it's being viewed over an HDCP compliant DVI or HDMI interface, the viewer will not see it.

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     
  3. Von LuGeR

    Von LuGeR
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just been on phone to sky the guy I talked to wasnt much help But he thought all thier broadcast would be hdcp. What you have just posted mjcairney do you know this to be fact from a reliable source, just need to make sure before I shell out any money.
     
  4. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,292
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,078
    Yes, what I have told you above is factual but you may feel better waiting for someone else to confirm.

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     
  5. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
  6. sanderton

    sanderton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +20
    You won't be able to use the HDMI/DVI connectors if your TV is not HDCP enabled, as the majority of content will have HDCP turned on.

    However you WILL be able to view that content over the analogue component connections, which HDCP does not affect.

    Sky have confirmed that all their channels will be available on component, although in theory other broadcasters may choose to disable component. Very unlikely to do so though.
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    HDCP should disable the component outputs. So, bearing in mind the info above, and we are all 100% sure this is correct, this may mean non-HDCP output on digital! Or else, a breach of the HDCP specification. It states that HD analogue outputs should be disabled by HDCP. If they don't broadcast it, no problem, if you see what I mean.
     
  8. Von LuGeR

    Von LuGeR
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. kevny

    kevny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +72
  10. sanderton

    sanderton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +20
    No it doesn't. You're getting mixed up with AACS I think, but even then the disabling of component is optional. The HDCP spec says nothing about analogue.

    Edit: Perhaps you are thinking of the fact that the analogue output of a device which recives an HDCP protected input can't output a HD analogue signal. But the Sky HD box originates the HDCP proctected signal, it doesn't receive it.
     
  11. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,292
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,078
  12. sanderton

    sanderton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +20
    Take the semi-colon off the end.

    kevny, why do you think that device takes HDCP off?
     
  13. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,292
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,078
    Thanks.

    Martin
     
  14. Qwelldrin

    Qwelldrin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Basicly HDCP is a hardwar protection that the FILM and TV comapnies want us to BUY in order for them tor protect there investments. That means in honesty That they want ONLY in EUROPE for all the TV viewers to buy new Visual dispalys Be that normal TV or LCD and PLasmas a new standard, but it dosnt end there, all new sky boxes and DVD players must all have this same encryption standard. Basicly the Big companies have failed in copy protection so over the next few years they will be forcing the consumer into buying an encryption unit be that SKYHD or DVD so that it can have a local encryption, this is not happening in the states why are we having it forced upon us here!!!!
     
  15. Mike_CA

    Mike_CA
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    I think that there is more hysteria about HDCP than it deserves. The following article indicates that even Sony will not initially implement the Image Restraint Token to downsample on blueray DVDs if the owner uses either component or VGA to view the DVDs. So if they are not going to protect their valueable DVD content, I would doubt that any of the cable/SAT companies would try to protect their content in the near future by enforcing HDCP.

    http://arstechnica.com/news.ars/post/20060314-6377.html

    In fact in an other article (don't remember where I saw that), Sony recommended that other companies follow its lead and do the same thing.
     
  16. Qwelldrin

    Qwelldrin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mike thanks for those comments that brings things into real context.
     
  17. Mike_CA

    Mike_CA
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    I think this protection stuff (when and if implemented) will probably last as long as the protection for computer programs did in the early eighties. The danger is not by the user copying the DVDs or network content but is by any pirate who wants to sell illegal DVDs that owns a bit by bit copier such as some companies in China and India (where piracy is poorly inforced).
     
  18. Qwelldrin

    Qwelldrin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Mike thanks for the information, I have recently looked at some of the US web sites and already they are saying that HD DVD and BLU ray must be HDCP complient. This means that the consumer All of Us must pay a new fee for HDCP complient equipment this may mean between £100 DVD player upto £3000 for a Screen we can watch our legitemate movies on!! In answer to the SKy HD question SKY Are yet to officially tell there consumers wether the Brodcasts (Maybe a different Provider) Are HDCP complient!!
     
  19. Mike_CA

    Mike_CA
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    The players have to be HDCP complient to allow full resolution when outputing the video across the HDMI connection . This means that HDCP must work unconditionally to play the DVD at full resolution accross the HDMI connection. But if you are using a component connection (which manufactures are allowed to provide under the rules) and the Image Restraint Token is not set, than the DVD will play at the full resolution. I know that does not make any sense but that was the way the rules were defined. Since Sony is not going to set the Image Restraint Token initially, all their DVDs can unconditionally be outputted through the component connection.

    If you are a purest and you have to use HDMI (and refuse to use component) for playing blueray DVDs but your current TV is not HDCP complient, then you'll have to spend a few thousand quids on a new TV. However, if you are like me where you can't tell the difference between HDMI and compenent PQ and your TV is not HDCP complient, you'll use the component connection for playing blueray DVDs and save the money.
     
  20. Von LuGeR

    Von LuGeR
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  21. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    THe firestorm kicked off by this in the US (where non-HDCP sets are far more common than Europe because of the head start they had) is what forced Sony to make the announcement Mike already referred to in this thread. Don't lose any sleep over it. Anyone downscaling their content over component will alienate a large number of potential customers. Hence Sony's announcement.
    Noone will ever publicly advertise that
     
  22. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,292
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,078
    That was an interesting article - thanks.

    One point worthy of comment though is the fact that it would appear only to be a temporary thing until Blu-Ray gets market share and then things may well change.

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     
  23. sanderton

    sanderton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +20
    The Image Restraint token is a feature of AACS, not HDCP. It's not applicable to broadcast.
     
  24. sanderton

    sanderton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +20
    It is happening the the US.
     
  25. Mike_CA

    Mike_CA
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    It hasn't started yet. Comcast, the US biggest cable company does not want to turn on HDCP complience. Can you imaging the problems that would occur if they were forced to turn it on by the content providers. First since the millions of HD users from comcast are renting a HD box with component cables provided. Comcast would have to provide HDMI cables free of charge as well as most of their non DVR HD boxes have DVI and not HDMI. Also movie channels such as HBO don't want it turned on either. Lets say that HBO is forced to turn it on for film from Universal. If customers have problems or can't become complient, either HBO will quit getting content from Universal or the customers that have problems will just drop HBO.
     
  26. sanderton

    sanderton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +20
    HDCP is compulsory for HD-DVD and BluRay, so technically you're right in that they haven't shipped. Qwelldrin was suggesting it was European only standard.
     
  27. kevny

    kevny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +72
    SORRY http://www.digitalconnection.com/products/video/ddd12p.asp
    I was told about this baby some months ago as my sim 2 had DVi but not HDCP Compliant.
    Trust me it works a treat.
     
  28. kevny

    kevny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +72
    Please note as it says Limited Edition says it all if you know what i mean:D
     
  29. kevny

    kevny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +72
    Its not allowed to state that
     
  30. sanderton

    sanderton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +20
    Indeed not, because manufacturing or selling such a device would be a criminal offence in the US and most European states (don't know if we've got around to implemneting the EU directive in the UK yet).

    Suggesting that it does so would be libellous to Digital Connection if it doesn't and dropping them right in it if it does...
     

Share This Page

Loading...