1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help pany DMRE55 stuck on self check?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Mr fuse, Sep 19, 2004.

  1. Mr fuse

    Mr fuse
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone help when I switch on my DMRE55 its stuck in a self check loop I think their is a dvdr in the player it doesnt like but I cant get it to spit it out? Any ideas anyone?
     
  2. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,217
    Hold down the On/Standby button for at least 15 seconds then try 'Eject'.
     
  3. IanK

    IanK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My DMRE85 failed in this way. It sound like it needs a new DVD-RAM drive. I hope Panasonic fit yours correctly, as mine is heading back to them tomorrow.

    Regards,

    Ian
     
  4. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,217
    Was that due to the HDD though (the E85 checks both HDD and optical drive before it starts up)? It's very unusual for an optical drive to fail - normally problems such as these are caused by problematic disks.
     
  5. mortimar

    mortimar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have a Panasonic HS2 that is at Panasonic being fixed because it needs a new Ram-Drive. My player played DVD-Video but Wouldn't play Ram Discs or Cd's.
     
  6. IanK

    IanK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI Rasczak,

    Yep. That's what Panasonic UK said. Though given the condition it's been returned to me in, I'm not to impressed so far!! I 'personally' thought the unit was confused and needed a hard reset to fix.

    The HDD still had my films I'd recorded on when returned, I therefore think they didn't touch the HDD.

    They've not properly fixed the DVD Ram to the Chassis. It's currently connected by gravity and the cables!

    It looks like they broke the mounting pins when changing out the DVD Ram unit.

    I can't believe they've sent it back like this, as they must of known it wasn't correct.

    The unit also has a further problem that has come to light this weekend that also occurred just before the DVD-Ram drive problem occurred. When programs are recording using the timer to the HDD, they record fine. However the program menu still shows the program listed with and ‘!’ mark in the ‘Disk Space’ column. The unit has over 12 hours of space on the HDD and the programs recorded are 1-2 hours long. Why is this happening?

    Regards,

    Ian
     
  7. mortimar

    mortimar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hello Ian k

    Panasonic have broken the front facia on mine but are going to fix it as a gesture of good will as it might have been the couriers that done it :laugh: Considering I returned it to then in the orgininal packaging.
    At the moment they have had my player for 6 weeks .

    How Quick where they with yours.
     
  8. IanK

    IanK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Only 1 week. Though I did ring twice to chase them!

    Good luck with the phone though. It's very difficult to speak to a human!

    Ian
     
  9. mortimar

    mortimar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +3
    Where have I gone wrong . I phoned them about 10 times but the "computer system hasn't been updated yet from the workshop" excuse every time I phone.
    I'm really giving up on seeing my player every again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...