1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help Panny 700 and HDMI

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by JonMace, Oct 18, 2004.

  1. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    I have the 700 and a Denon 2910 DVD player, my HDMI lead has just arrived and when I hook it up I get snow then a picture then a blue screen the nothing cycling every few seconds.

    I know the player is OK.

    Any Ideas
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    what setting Video wise is is denon outputting?
     
  3. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    I have ran through them all 480/525p 720p and 1080i both in PAL and NTSC.

    NTSC at 480 is not so bad snow every few seconds only in the bottom 1/2 of the screen, but still totaly unwatchable
     
  4. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Do you have to enable HDMI in the menu of the player?
     
  5. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    Yes you do, it is enabled, when disabled you get no picture at all.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Stupid question but is the HDMI lead agood one? How long is it and i assume you have checked AE700 manual for HDMI signal and freq limitations?
     
  7. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    the lead is from keane and is 10m, it could be the lead, i dont know
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    10m is Q long for HDMI....... i say try a much shrter lead 2m or 5m and see what happens drop JOe at TMF a line and see what he can do for you
     
  9. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    8m is the shortest I can do, I thought 10m was OK on HDMI and it was DVI that had the problem
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    VERY very similar signals although with good cables 10m can be done i would try another cable just becasue they are so new not everyone has fully tested their cables on consumer kit.
     
  11. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    Love to but at £100 a cable its not practical
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    did you pay £100 for that one your using?
     
  13. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    Well close enough £89.99
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I would get down to your local pio dealer and ask nicely if you can test cable on the 435 868 combo the probably have running..... If it works flog them athe cable and try again
     
  15. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    I was thinking of taking the cable to the dealer I brought the DVD player from and getting them to try it, if it works the 700 goes back if not the cable goes back, only problem is I can't do that till the weekend
     
  16. Daithi

    Daithi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm a complete noob at all this, but for the record I read this somewhere as well. I was definetly under the impression that with HDMI length is no longer an issue.
     
  17. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    Got it working :D , on PAL discs you have to have the player on NTSC to out put over DVI or hdmi :eek: :suicide: :(

    So all to do with the Denon 2910
     
  18. NaimBoy

    NaimBoy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    15m is pretty much the limit for a HDMI cable - but don't expect a decent one to be cheap !
     
  19. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    :lesson: :rtfm: :rtfm: :rtfm: :lesson:
    :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl:
     
  20. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    Did not get it from the manual, a search on the forums reveiled all, and a leason for all
     
  21. pj

    pj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,209
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    w.mids
    Ratings:
    +334
    how does the pic compare? and how does the pal to ntsc look? i have the pc running into the 700 via hdmi and it looks amazing
     
  22. dgr6966

    dgr6966
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kettering
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm. I have a 2910 and have read this in the manual too. However, I connect to my AE500 using a 10m DVI cable and I get a decent picture from PAL discs when the TV TYPE is set to PAL or MULTI. There is certainly no snow or loss of picture. You will find that if the the TV TYPE is set to NTSC when playing a PAL disc that the signal output will be reported by the Projector as 525P,750P or HDTV60 whereas if the TV TYPE is PAL or MULTI the output will be 625P,750P/50 or HDTV50 which surely must be best. When set to NTSC the 2910 must convert the PAL signal to pseudo-NTSC. There are two modes for the HDMI output, component and RGB, have you tried them both? The DVI connection is RGB only. I do have some issues with hue and contrast over DVI but when my copy of Digital Video Essentials finally turns up I hope I can resolve these using the picture configuration of the Denon and the projector. As it is I find colours to be more vivid over component and the contrast better although there may be more noise in the picture. I'm having trouble making up my mind to be honest.
     
  23. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    Still got problems, the picture is excellent, but every 1/2 hours or so it loses the picturefor about a minute then it returns, also every now and then I get a flicker across the bottom 1/3rd of the screen
     
  24. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Possibly that is the cable or either machine..... i would be tempted to suggest the PJ.......... But trying another cable should narrow it down.
     
  25. nelius

    nelius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hooked up my Denon 1910 to my Panny AE700 this evening via 5m DVI to HDMI cable. I popped in Aliens R2 NTSC (Jap version) and it played fine. I pressed the DVI button to switch between the various modes and the signal was lost. Flashed between the blue screen and black. I turned off the projector and back on but it still didn't bring back the signal. I had to turn off the projector and turn it back on before things came back to normal. Then I popped in R0 Battle Royal (NTSC) and pressed the DVI button again, switching between the 420p, 720p and 1080. This worked no problem. Next up I threw on Stalingrad (French R2 PAL). Played fine except that after a half hour it flickered and I saw some snow, except it was on the upper portion of the screen. I was really thinking of returning the 1910 in replacement for a 2910, but if I'm going to have the same problems then I'm not sure if I should :(
    This is my first venture into the projector scene and all that I can say is that I've been a bit disappointed so far. Ripples in the screen (2.3m x1.29m) are a a bit distracting on horizontal pans, visible scanlines on vertical pans, picture quality not living up to what I was expecting and now this snow problem. I was sat there tonight thinking of boxing the whole thing together and sending it back for a refund except I really want to have a big picture right now. I'm quite sure the only thing that would make me perfectly happily would be a fixed screen and a 3 chip DLP projector and both of them are not options right now. :(

    EDIT: I should have added that I have a Yamakawa 365 connected over DVI also and this had no problems with snow or loosing the signal when changing the DVI mode. So it's a safe bet to say it's the player.
     
  26. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    I have a horrible feeling that this is a fault of the Denon combinded with the PJ. Do you also get so cropping?
     
  27. nelius

    nelius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now that you mention it, while the player is off and the blue screen from the projector is on the blue is within the top and bottom of the screen. Once a movie was on I had to reposition the projector to bring the movie in frame. This really only came to light when I turned off the projector and saw part of the OSD HDMI label being projected onto the black frame of my screen. For reference, I will just add that the Yamakawa didn't do this. This player is going back to the dealer. Problem is I need a player with DVI, multiregion, auto PAL/NTSC selection and last played memory function. Yamakawa is missing these last 2.
     
  28. begu

    begu
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi, I had Yamakawa 375 player. It didn't work well with lindy's DVI - HDMI cable 5m. I returned it for denon 1910. The delaer did test, that 1910 works with 7,5m dual link DVI cable using HDMI -DVD adpater in ae700 HDMI input.

    What was Your HDMI - DVD cable manufacturer? Because the dealer tested, that he had troubles with ae700 and 1910 with 5m HDMI - DVI cable (lindy).
    But the 7,5m DVI-D -> DVI-D dual-link with adapter works with 720p 50 Hz signal (ae700+1910).

    It's the damn*d cables that curs*e us :/ !

    edit: the Yamakawa 375 has resume option, but dunno about NTSC/PAL auto playback. Also it did nice picture over 720p 50 Hz, if I got the signal to work (had to press several, 20+ times the v-mode button, and it did lose the setting. NOTE: this was also the cable fault, 5m lindy HDMI-DVD)
     

Share This Page

Loading...