Help - Panansonic TX-37LZD70 w/2x HDMI in and 3x HDMI sources...

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Fenboy, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. Fenboy

    Fenboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    First post - please be gentle...

    I have tried a couple of bargin basement HDMI switch boxes claiming to be HDMI 1.3 and HDCP compliant but no picture with PS3 and PC (Sky HD works fine). i have tried every combination of set up, HDMI port, cables that i have (max 1.8m either side of the box), power up sequence etc, but no luck.

    I took all my gear to test on my Dad's Sony set and all works OK?

    So, looks like my TX-37LZD70 is the problem - I have emailed Panasonic and no response after 2 weeks.

    Any ideas? I am on a budget as this is a temporary solution until I get a HDMI receiver later on in the year so I do not want to spend too much now. (looking at Onkyo/Yam/Denon around £300-400 mark when I do take the plunge!).

    On that note can any users of the TX-37LZD70 + HDMI receivers + PS3 etc confirm that their set up works?

    Many thanks,

    Matt
     
  2. alsina

    alsina
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +605
    Are the HDMI cables also Category 2 High Speed cables?
     
  3. Member 319784

    Member 319784
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Malvern
    Ratings:
    +240
    Yes, I can confirm that our infinius model 2x1 switch works for definite, as we use exactly the panasonic LCD model that you have as part of our testing apparatus.

    2x1 infinius switch

    49.99 delivered.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
  4. Fenboy

    Fenboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick replies!

    Alsina - i 'think' they are all high speed cables as they all work without the switch box in between. They are all different though... I know that two of them are definately high speed as for the other two not so sure. I will probably buy one more so that I know for sure that they can all suport high speed.

    Jamie S - good news, that's what I needed to hear (It's been driving me round the bend not being able to easily switch between all 3 sources), I'll order a 3x1 so have one port spare.

    Thanks Guys,

    Matt
     
  5. Fenboy

    Fenboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OMG - I can confirm that it works a treat!:thumbsup: Went for the 3x1 in the end.

    It shows that you get what you pay for - I think this TV is a bit picky though. As mentioned the cheapo boxes worked fine on my Dad's Sony set.

    Thanks again Jamie.

    Matt
     
  6. Member 319784

    Member 319784
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Malvern
    Ratings:
    +240
    That's brilliant! I am glad that our product solved the problem for you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...