1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help on to make my XBOX progressive scan

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by just wondering, Aug 4, 2005.

  1. just wondering

    just wondering
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +33
    Hi, Has anyone got a guide on how to make my xbox modded with component microsoft cable set to ntsc how to make the xbox Progressive scan ? i believe its to do with its ini file and hooking it upto my network...

    Anyone ????
     
  2. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
  3. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +411
    You need to run the Enigmah Video Switch program and enable NTSC eeprom. Then in the MS dash you will have the options of 480p, 720p & 1080i. Enable all you want and you're off. The messing with files is to do with enabling 480p for the dashboard I believe...
     
  4. lasercutter

    lasercutter
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    to switch the high def dashboard on (at least on later xbox versions) just hold both triggers in and click both thumbsticks down, repeating the process turns it off again.
     
  5. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    Buy an Action replay then PM Me...
     
  6. just wondering

    just wondering
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +33
    hi , the machine is already modded etc , in ntsc mode , i was going to network the xbox to my pc and hopefully do the change via a hex editor.

    Anyone have the full info.?
     
  7. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    I have clicked pooontangs link, but couldnt find anything?

    Sorry for being such a noob... but can anyone else help me? i too want progressive scan.

    Will doing this stop me from being able to access live?

    Thanks in advance
     
  8. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
  9. Colgate7110

    Colgate7110
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    768
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +75
    If the machine is already modded and in NTSC mode, do not just go into the Xbox dashboard system settings and in the video/display options you enable 480p, 720p and 1080i as appropriate? On a PAL system this is where you choose the TV shape (4:3, 16:9) and whether PAL60 is supported.
     
  10. stu.artd

    stu.artd
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,865
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +328
    I have an NTSC XBox, bought when it was first relesaed in the US and imported it to the UK. I don't see any 480p etc.., I just see 4:3, 16:9 and letterbox.

    How can I enable those options ?
     
  11. Colgate7110

    Colgate7110
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    768
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +75
    Hi stu.artd, do you have the Advanced AV kit? It's Microsoft's component lead with the break-out box to connect component leads, L/R phono audio leads and an optical digital out? Even on an NTSC configured box, without a component connection you can't access the HD modes, i.e. it won't work via the Advanced SCART/RGB, s-video or composite leads. I'm not sure if you strictly need the MS HD pack or any component lead will do - hopefully someone on the forums has experience of third party leads here.

    Cheers,

    Colin
     
  12. stu.artd

    stu.artd
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,865
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +328
    You've hit the nail on the head, I don't have the Advanced AV kit, that explains it. Thanks for the info, I'll see if I can get hold of one.
     
  13. Spacedog

    Spacedog
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've read some testimonies which indicate that the best results are achieved using the genuine M$ High Def AV Pack. Third-Party leads can (i'm just saying what i read while surfing the net, not by my own experience) make your image look kinda crappy ;)

    I can sugest you look for it in Lik-sang.com or dvdboxoffice.com

    Happy hunting!
     

Share This Page

Loading...