Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

help on conecting to a Z1

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by RobTi, Dec 19, 2003.

  1. RobTi

    RobTi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +141
    just got my Z1 and am confused about which connections to use for viewing.
    I have the following

    dvd with comonent out
    laserdisc with either rgb scart or svhs
    tivo with rgb scart.
    i assume the dvd with the coponent out but the others i need help with.
    Thanks
    :confused:
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    do you have an AMP with YUV switching?
    If so get an RGB>YUV converter for Tivo and LD or an RGB>S-video and do the same.
     
  3. RobTi

    RobTi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +141
    no amp only has composite switching so stuck i didnt know if i could convert the rgb to yuv and have the 3 split into 1 cable going to pj
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    go for RGB>S-video then you must have run more cables!!! If not then that is a little silly every connection on the PJ should have a cable running back to equiment!
    I guess your gonna need a component switching unit.
     
  5. RobTi

    RobTi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +141
    any recomendations for a switching unit?
    Thanks
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    have a search loads of info on here and some in gaming forums
     
  7. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    Check the maplin catalogue. They do a B-Tech audio/video switching unit (3 in, 1 out). I used one for a while and it was excellent. Only meant for composite video and L/R audio but worked a treat for component. It has a manual switch to select the input but I opened it up and with a bit of soldering bypassed the switch so wahtever was fed in was passed out.

    Cost £15 IIRC.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice