1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help! No sound output from AVR300

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by vk2003, Jun 13, 2005.

  1. vk2003

    vk2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Camberley
    Ratings:
    +7
    I bought an AVR300 from AudioT, and they installed it 3 months ago..

    I am absolutely delighted, BUT

    It was working last night, and then as usual left on Standby overnight.

    Today, no sound output to the speakers whichever input is selected (Sat, CD, DVD). Turning the volume dial gives a clicking sound through the speakers but that is all. I switched the amp off, and unplugged it from the mains; coincidentally the cd player was still running. I could hear a very low output of the sound through the sub (Kef Egg package.) Powering up the amp changed nothing. No settings have been changed.

    I am at a loss!

    Anyone got any ideas? (AudioT are coming round on Saturday, but that is almost a whole week away :eek:
     
  2. radio

    radio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +5
    Check the Direct button.. it should be off if there are no analogue inputs.

    Also if it fails and the installation is under warranty perhaps give the installer a ring?

     
  3. vk2003

    vk2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Camberley
    Ratings:
    +7
    Radio,

    You are a star. I pressed the direct button, and hey presto, the sound returned. Funny thing is though, that the "direct" light was not on at any point :confused:

    Anyway... Thanks so much. I can now wake the baby again with the touch of a remote :smashin:
     
  4. radio

    radio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +5
    Excellent look into what yer firmware is there was just a new firmware released i vaguely remmeber reading some sorta direct mode fix in there...

    You have to take it to a dealer to do the update and/or if you are computer savvy you can get the firmware from a user here and give it a go.
     

Share This Page

Loading...