1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help - no picture thru VGA converter on PWD7

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by timpanks, Jun 20, 2005.

  1. timpanks

    timpanks
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys,

    I've received my PWD7 today from AV-Sales and have assembled it on its stand. For TV I'm using the Sony VTX-D800U freeview box & the JS RGB-VGA converter. I've got audio going directly from the freeview box to my amp, and am using a good quality SCART lead to the converter, and a vga-vga connecter to the PC slot on the screen.

    The problem? I've got sound but no picture, and I don't know what I'm doing wrong. I've selected PC input on the screen. It doesn't display a "No Signal" message.

    It's too late in the day to call AV-Sales, so wondering if any of you guys have any insights? Would really appreciate your assistance.

    Cheers,
     
  2. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    is the input on the panel set to vga? or can you not do that with it being a panel only?

    and can you set the freeviewbox to rgb out??
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    also make sure VGA input is set to H/V sync
     
  4. timpanks

    timpanks
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for being dense, but how do I do that ?
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    screen on presss "PC", "Setup"
    Select:
    RGB
    Label (whatever you like)
    select "signal"
    Sync "H&V"
    Most likely FV box is not set to RGB or your scart isnt fully wired (I assume red LED on JS unit is on etc)
     
  6. timpanks

    timpanks
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK. It was my Freeview box not being set to RGB. Had to plug in my old TV though to make the change.

    Powered off/on to the screen and now I got a picture.

    Thanks chaps.
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Enjoy mate
     
  8. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...