Help! New house-weird rf wall socket-rubbish freeview pic?

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by whitespaces, Aug 4, 2013.

  1. whitespaces

    whitespaces
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I've just moved into a new house and I'm trying to get freeview (or hd better) working.

    There is a socket on wall with 2 x rf female sockets with white plastic bits around (isolated?). I plug standard rf male into left one and freeview finds loads of channels but really bad pic on all but bbc channels. I plug into right one and get nothing.
    As the wall socket is female I have to plug other end of wire into a male to male adaptor before into tv.

    Am I doing something wrong? Is this plug meant for sky-as why would there be 2 sockets? Or is my roof arial faulty?

    Many thanks see pics for info.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. winston2010

    winston2010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,900
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +191
    Or is my roof arial faulty? It's aerial.

    However I suggest the right hand socket is for FM radio which would explain why it doesn't work. Is there actually an aerial connected. With a new house the feed may just go to the loft for you to supply your own aerial.

    You'd also be better posting this in the Freeview section.
     
  3. whitespaces

    whitespaces
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes there's an aerial connected-the house is new to me but not new.
    Thanks
     
  4. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    If this is for Freeview, why is this post in the Satellites sub-section ?
     
  5. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    It's not.
     
  6. iaint

    iaint
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    640
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +89
    Hi.
    Is there a masthead amp that's no longer being powered? Trace the cable as best you can; looking for something connected to the cable, likely near the aerial.
    It's not meant for sky; would expect f-connectors (screw type) if so.
    You can get m-m aerial leads from asda/b&q for about a quid. That would be something to try; cheap flyleads can be quite easy to break...
    --
    Regards, Iain.
     

Share This Page

Loading...