1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help!!! New HCPC build will not boot

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Hawklan, Apr 10, 2005.

  1. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi

    Hi I hope you guys can help
    I have just put together the bits for my PC and turned it on to expecting to be greeted by the ASUS bootup and then Bois screens but instead -
    Nothing!!! except a power LED on the motherboard to confirm that it is getting juice

    I've checked everything to ensure that all is seated OK (except the CPU as I only want to take this out as a last resort)

    Hardware
    Motherboard: A8N-SLI Deluxe
    Processor:AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Winchester 90nm
    Graphics Card:Gigabyte GeForce 6600GT 128Ma VIVO PCI-E (Fanless)
    Sound Card:LynxTwo B
    Case:Stands Unique 390A
    Hard Drive:Seagate 7200.8 300GB
    RAM:1 GB Kingmax PC3200 SuperRAM 400Mhz
    DVD Drive:NEC ND3520 16x 16 DVD±RW
    CPU Cooler: Thermalright xp120

    Is there anyway to eliminate whether the Motherboard, CPU, Graphics Card or anything else is at fault

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  2. jburchett

    jburchett
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you checked the jumber leads try reseting the bois see if that help do youv get any beeps when you switch it on
     
  3. Lostinapc

    Lostinapc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    when you press the power switch nothing happens? perhaps you don't have the switches wired in properly, that was one of the most confusing thing when i made my pc. there were four wires: power, reset, on light, busy light, but loads of slots for them
    do you have an internal speaker? if it was the cpu gfx or ram you would likely get some beeping from the motherboard through the internal speaker. different numbers of beeps mean different things, see your instruction booklet
     
  4. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Check the motherboard isn't shorting out to the chassis.

    1 stick of ram in B1. Then move the memory around, they can be very fussy.

    Make sure the CPU fan is connected.

    Check jumpers on MB.

    Remove front panel wires, only connect on/off switch.

    Remove all PCI cards and disconnect all header cables, keyboard etc.

    Just one componet can stop it booting. Memory is a usual suspect. Do you have the case speaker connected, any beeps?
     
  5. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi guys

    Once again you've come through

    Well the problem is memory related
    When I switched to one memory stick into B1 and then B2 - Bingo
    But when I put it back into A1/A2 nothing again
    So whats going on? Is it down to technical ignorance on my part or a faulty motherboard

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  6. Lostinapc

    Lostinapc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    it could be related to dual channel memory, i'm not sure of the ins and outs of it, but you might need two identical sticks to use a dual memory channel stick. that's my best guess
     
  7. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    look on the asus website for compatible memory lists
     
  8. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Ron,

    As far as I know, when using two sticks of memory, one of them goes in A1 the other in B1, it probably says in the manual, but I doubt you read it :D


    Mark.
     
  9. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi Mark

    You are either very perceptive or are letting slip one of the 3 rules us blokes live by:
    1) The remote control is mine, and If I good get it surgically bonded I would
    2) Of course I know where I am and No I don't need directions
    3) Under no circumstances read the manual until you are in deep Do Do

    Well or course I did no 3 - and now that I've read the manual it is A1 and B1

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  10. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Ron,

    I never read manuals either, I found the answer with google ;)


    Mark.
     
  11. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi

    Now why didn't I try that instead of embarrassing myself here :oops:

    Anyway all is running well the fan CPU fan I'm using is a bit noisy at 1400 revs but temps are around 43C with the only real fan being this 120mm CPU fan

    What 120mm Fan would you guys recommed for maximum airflow and minimum noise

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  12. Grumble

    Grumble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi Ron

    I have Abit AV8 mobo and AMD 64 3500 with a Zalman CNPS7700-CU.

    It's a heavy heatsink, but OK if don't throw the PC around :)

    To fit the Zalman I had to remove the mobo from the case to fix the replacement back plate.

    Nice and quiet now.

    Now I have to do case fan :rolleyes:


    Graham
     
  13. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi

    Heatsink wise I'm using the Thermalright xp120 which has a great reputation it's just the fan thats a bit cruddy

    RON
     

Share This Page

Loading...