1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help! Netgear dg834g no wireless!!

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by chillo, Jun 25, 2005.

  1. chillo

    chillo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northern Monkey!
    Ratings:
    +34
    running Netgear dg834g with firmware v2.10.09 (this is the beta update, done about 2 months ago)

    can't get a wireless signal hardly at all! using wge111 and wg511
    Been happing for the last couple of weeks at random, seemed like i was on a 28k dial up when browsing internet on my laptop. Cant get wireless at all at the mo.
    SSID and wep all ok etc, can connect via cable to internet with home pc and (very long lan cable) to xbox live

    wireless card in my laptop just keeps scanning and not able to aquire a connection. Then sometimesjust connects! signal strength varies from 85% to 100%

    help!! any suggestions greatly appreciated! i'm tearing my hair out :mad:
    :lease:
     
  2. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +292
    Hi chillo,

    So it has been ok?

    From the above I can only think that you might be getting interference.
    Try a different channel and see how that goes. Or if possible move the router, even a small distance may make a difference.
    I'd also upgrade to the very latest firmware. You say you are using .09 but I think there is .22 now.
     
  3. chillo

    chillo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northern Monkey!
    Ratings:
    +34
    [​IMG]

    Spike your a genius! the ONE thing i should have tried first!!!!

    works great now!! :clap: :clap: :clap:

    cheers mate, the beers are on me :D
     
  4. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +292
    No problem. :)
     
  5. UncagedTyphoon

    UncagedTyphoon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City Street having it Large Essex
    Ratings:
    +3
    Spike your a genius!

    you talking about the same spike here lol
     
  6. o THE CHAD o

    o THE CHAD o
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +83
    i had the same problem with mine,slow as **** speeds down to 2mps!

    changed channels and upgraded the firmware now its sorted.superb.
     
  7. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    Harsh but true :D ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...