1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help needed with Xbox!!!!!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by bluevortex, Mar 12, 2005.

  1. bluevortex

    bluevortex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,883
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +72
    trying to hook up xbox to pW7 through skybox, can this be done?
    I have syncblaster cable (scart to VGA) going from sky box to plasma. i was trying to use the VCR scart input on sky box to connect the xbox, but get no picture only sound. I have the denon 500 dvd/amp connected via component to plasma and that is the only input board i have on the PW7.

    Can anyone suggest a way round this. Can i only do it with seperate input board?? Hope not

    Cheers

    Blue :confused:
     
  2. bluevortex

    bluevortex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,883
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +72
    anybody??
     
  3. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,966
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,565
    Seeing no experts are replying I will make a suggestion, make sure your xbox is set to 50hz (settings, video), also make sure the video input is not just an output (see manual).
    I might be talking rubbish but no-one else is replying.
     
  4. bluevortex

    bluevortex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,883
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +72
    i will check my settings on my xbox with the other TV.
    i was under the impression you could put a console through the sky box and it should work when sky is set to standby. . . perhaps i misunderstood, sound no problem, just lacking picture.

    Thanks for your suggestion matey :smashin:

    blue :rolleyes:
     
  5. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    the vcr scart does take rgb in and you should be able to pass it through.....only thing is it will override sky while it is on so you can't leave xbox game on pause and watch sky (it will work whether sky is on standby or not). What xbox cable do you have?
     
  6. bluevortex

    bluevortex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,883
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +72
    just have the bog standard cable from the original Xbox that was released.
    When i plug the scart into the VCR slot on Sky box and turn on xbox nothing happens, if i turn sky to standby i can hear sound from xbox but no pic
     
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    is that original cable rgb?....if not you may need to get one of the hi def ones, you can get one with optical out if you have a spare input on your amp.
     
  8. bluevortex

    bluevortex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,883
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +72
    i dont think its RGB, its video, audio L audio R (yellow, red and White) in the optional scart unit thing. very technical hey!
    I have the Denon 500 dvd/amp and tried putting the scart into Video in but again same thing, just sound no picture.

    So i assume it can be connected in this way through sky box? Where can i buy a better cable? Curry's?? Heaven forbid!

    Thx Mep
    Blue
     
  9. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,967
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,653
    Official MS advanced scart pack is the way to go. The original XBox cable will only feed composite , and you don't really want that .
    If your plasma has component input , and you would consider a hard/soft mod , then you could go for the MS hi def pack (it will work with the box unmodded tho) . I used to daisy chain my Xbox through sky with the MS scart , and was very happy with the results :smashin:

    I keep saying MS , I hear you cry . Well , both sets retail at about £20 each and people have various results using non MS cables . Better to shell out the extra £5 than to have to shell out the full £20 on top of the first purchase.

    Its always worth posting a wanted ad in the classifieds here . Both flavours come up quite regularly

    Good luck

    John
     
  10. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    agreed...ms is best route........and you should get a much better pic too mate
     
  11. bluevortex

    bluevortex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,883
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +72
    john/mep

    thanks for the advice. . will shell out for MS pack, altho i could be tempted by the hi def component leads but i would imagine as i use component for dvd it would be a pain in the ass changing leads round everytime.

    Cheers

    Blue
     
  12. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    it would become a pain real quick i reckon :)
     
  13. ap69

    ap69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    chaps - am thinking of getting the MS advanced scart pack (anyone suggest any retailers?).
    Just a few questions - can I use it without any modifications at all to the XB (And is it worth it in this case?), and presumably I'd have to run a separate audio lead from the XB to my plasma if using component connections?
     
  14. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    yes would need sound to amp or screen seperately...don't need modded xbox and should be better pic anyway than standard cable...try audiovisualonline.co.uk or whitedog they may do them
     
  15. ap69

    ap69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    mep - thanx
     
  16. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    no worries mate
     
  17. bluevortex

    bluevortex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,883
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +72
    got the MS advance scart pack today. prob solved! cost me £20. could have got one cheaper on ebay but hey couldnt wait that long and they had them in curry's 5min down the road. It works nicely, might buy the audio cable to go with it.

    Thanks again

    blue ;)
     
  18. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    good stuff blue!
     
  19. tags

    tags
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you need to set your sky box to scart control on as well, so it will switch when it recognises another source.
     

Share This Page

Loading...