Help needed with Virgin "Superhub"

Discussion in 'Virgin Media Broadband' started by reddeviluk, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. reddeviluk

    reddeviluk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +575
    Hi Guys, LONG story, but I've been put in charge of 15 addresses who have just had Virgin connected, they're all running the Superhubs and they're all on R36 firmware (Hardware version 2.0)

    To make my life considerably easier, I have enabled the remote management feature in the hopes I can just leave and never come back, but after 24 hours of being online, all of the superhubs have become unavailable remotley. I added a widget to my Android phone so I could watch them "fall off" and sure enough, over the period of 18-24 hours they all vanish at differing times (even though they're literally neighbouring addresses in a block of flats.

    There seems to be no reason, so I have come across today and initially I cannot connect (through wifi), typing in 192.168.0.1 just times out, but a quick unplug and plug back in means everything is up and running again.

    Does anyone have any ideas?, I cannot believe that I need to drive 20 miles each 24 hours to simply unplug a device?.

    HELP.......lol

    Rich
     
  2. reddeviluk

    reddeviluk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +575
    Ps, when I arrive, the Internet is still working on all, I just cannot access the hub.

    EDIT - Well, didn't get too long, one that I rebooted at 11:14 died at 14:44.....Is that normal? I must be missing something.

    Look at this screen shot, all vanishing with no more remote management...
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2012
  3. reddeviluk

    reddeviluk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +575
  4. reddeviluk

    reddeviluk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +575
    Bump, any thoughts?
     
  5. jb66

    jb66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2012
  6. reddeviluk

    reddeviluk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +575
  7. jb66

    jb66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    going to that page makes the superhub reboot, to save you driving 20miles to reboot a hub
     
  8. reddeviluk

    reddeviluk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +575
    Ah, but I am not with Virgin at home, so how would I direct that Page to the umpteen ip addresses of all the hubs remotely?

    Cheers
     
  9. jb66

    jb66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    The customer could do it or you could use some sort of remote assistance?
     
  10. reddeviluk

    reddeviluk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +575
    The customers are unreliable, I have struggled with them to turn on and off in order to reconnect, so it needs to be the initial setup so it reboots automatically or will allow me to remote into it.
     
  11. Dodgy_Geezer

    Dodgy_Geezer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +298
    I've got an idea which might help. You could buy some of those timer plugs that automatically switch the leccy on and off and plug in the superhubs to those. Then all you have to do is simply set the switch for the power to go off and on once a day, maybe 3am in the morning or whatever time suits.

    That's all I got mate! :smashin:
     
  12. Dodgy_Geezer

    Dodgy_Geezer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +298
    One more thing, you might also have a faulty router so it's worth getting one replaced to see if it stops the freezing/rebooting. Virgin are usually good at replacing kit as it's easier for them to just ship you out a new router instead of having you call every other day. Best to raise this through the Virgin forums, they are UK based and know what they're talking about so they will be able to diagnose any power level problems in the first instance.
     
  13. reddeviluk

    reddeviluk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +575
    Cheers Dodgy, I can rule out a hardware issue as it's 15 hubs, even I am not THAT unlucky (still waiting on the lottery win though... LOL) so I think it's got to be down to Virgin themselves to sort, I'll stick a call in. Thanks for the thoughts though, just being a Virgin Virgin I didn't like too think that I missed something.

    Rich
     
  14. Dodgy_Geezer

    Dodgy_Geezer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +298
    Before you stick a call in, try posting on the Virgin forums here. The support guys there know what they're talking about and will be able to check your power levels and local UBR loads. Might possibly be the cable has been damaged that comes into the block of flats.

    If you call, chances are that you'll get through to someone in India who doesn't talk English and will read the script asking you to reboot a gazillion times.
     

Share This Page

Loading...