1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help needed with macro programming on Tag remote

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by rob@rar.org.uk, Nov 24, 2004.

  1. rob@rar.org.uk

    rob@rar.org.uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Southwest London
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Pronto remote seems to have died on me so as an interim measure I'd like to use the macro facilities on my Tag remote to have some basic system control until I revive/buy new Pronto. Is there any online documentation on how to programme the macro features on the Tag remote - all my Tag transport boxes (including manuals) are stored at my parents house so I don't have any access to instructions at the moment.

    Any help would be much appreciated as my girlfriend is about to set a lynch mob on me because of the sudden complexity of turning on the TV!

    Regards

    Rob
     
  2. caleb

    caleb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cape Town (Ex Holmfirth Yorkshire)
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have posted the same question and it seems that the TAG remote is not user friendly to programming macros - even if you follow the instruction on doing it to the letter from the books.
    CALEB
     
  3. Dr Udo Zucker

    Dr Udo Zucker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +35
    Hi Rob, I have sent the relevant pages of the user manual to thw forum's webmaster to add it to this contribution. It's unfortunately too large to be added automatically. And if you follow the steps, it will program macros!
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/miscfiles/AV32R_Remote_Programming.pdf
     
  4. rob@rar.org.uk

    rob@rar.org.uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Southwest London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Udo, that's very helpful.

    Regards

    Rob
     
  5. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    How about getting the Pronto fixed, has to be easier than starting from scratch with the TAG remote and trust me you will miss the Pronto......
     
  6. kraal

    kraal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +1
    How could be possible, Tag done so ugly and cheap look remote?

    Udo, these instructions are also for AV30R remote?
     
  7. rob@rar.org.uk

    rob@rar.org.uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Southwest London
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're right Graham - I do miss the Pronto, so it's at the service agent now!
     
  8. Dr Udo Zucker

    Dr Udo Zucker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +35
    Hi Kraal, the AV30R's remote has no learning capability.

    I believe TMA's AV32R remote was/is(?) in line with the industry standard for the product supplied. It wouldn't be wise to tool a "more pleaseant" learning remote, as a small firm would never be able to make anything as cost-effective as the Pronto. Nevertheless, despite the quantity of Universal remote (the OEM of the AV32R remote) it still added about GBP 100 to the product's price.

    TMA's Aphrodite has a "smarter" remote, but that was both expensive and non-learning. In addition, it was only possible because the remote control manufacturer wanted (then) TMA's business.
     
  9. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    I still wonder what might have happened if TAG bundled a Philips remote (programmed for all TAG kit) with the AV, if the existing offering was £100, just how much more was a mono Pronto in quantity.......
     
  10. Dr Udo Zucker

    Dr Udo Zucker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +35
    Hi Graham, unfortunately Philips was unprepared to offer the Pronto at a price suitable to cope with the necessary factor between manufacturing cost and retail price (a margin expected by the specialist hifi retailer) or in other words, the Pronto was significantly cheaper when supplied directlt by the retailer.
     
  11. caleb

    caleb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cape Town (Ex Holmfirth Yorkshire)
    Ratings:
    +3
    Not an unexpected reply Dr Zucker.
    When I was at shcool in England we used to have a different way of saying the same thing - it was called beeing GREEDY.

    Caleb
     

Share This Page

Loading...