1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help Needed To Set Up System

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by hazz37, Jan 19, 2004.

  1. hazz37

    hazz37
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Having probs getting my system wired up to it's best.
    I have as follows
    1 plasma monitor:composite vid in, s-vid
    1 video: 2 scarts, composite, s-vid
    1 sat : 2 scarts
    1 DVD: 1 scart, s-vid, composite
    1 TV tuner: composite, s-vid

    anyone have the best solution for me


    Thanks in advance
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    serious! Plasma with S-video and composite only????
    AV amp????
    SAT (sky???) RGB out???
    Where are you?
     
  3. hazz37

    hazz37
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Plasma has DTV,DVD Input,comp vid output, s-vid output, and a vid/audio output.
    using Pan SC-MT1 for sound.
    Sky RGB in and out
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I guess you are UK then? WHat plasma would help and a link to details mate.
     
  5. hazz37

    hazz37
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    As its has component inputs may is suggest a component DVD player not sure if yours has component out but may have. ist sky or sky+ if Sky+ use S-video Why TV tuner if you have VCR and Sky?????
     
  7. hazz37

    hazz37
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just sky, the DVD has component out, tuner as the picture is better than the VCR
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  9. hazz37

    hazz37
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Geting a Quintro or Holdan HSR1000 Scart commander or the unit from Play Still doesnt solve the issue of no RGB scart on Screen!
    Unless you then want to put an RGB>S-vid or VGA converter, Getting messy now!
     
  11. hazz37

    hazz37
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    might just get the convertor and the Quintro, then all is solved,,,,,,yes?
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Erm sorf of DVD>YUV sky to Svid/VGA + other RGB devices, The VCR to Composite and Tuner to what ever.
     

Share This Page

Loading...