Help needed please !

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by John G, May 27, 2001.

  1. John G

    John G
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Matlock, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    I have just bought a Denon AVR 3801 and have been hooking it up today.I know someone is going to call me dumb but I cannot seem to access the on-screen set up menu.I have checked all conections but have an idea I am missing somethind really basic.Any help much appreciated.Thanks,John
     
  2. pauld

    pauld
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You must connect the s-video connection to your tv from the video out connection at the rear of the amp. I dont have it permantly connected, I just connect it when I need to acces the menu which is very rare once set up.

    Hope this helps
     
  3. Arthur.S

    Arthur.S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What Paul means, is that you've probably got the pic from your player going direct to the TV. You need to connect to DVD-in on your amp, then either DVD/monitor-out to your TV. If the pic doesn't go through your amp, you won't be able to see it.
    If that's not the case, maybe there's a 'display' button somewhere on the remote?
     
  4. John G

    John G
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Matlock, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    Thanks for your replies guys.I have connected an S-video lead from Monitor S-video OUT (on the back of the Amp) to S-video IN on the front of my Sony TV as it says to do in the manual but I still cannot access the the Set-up menu.Does anyone have any oyher ideas? Thanks again,John
     
  5. Gary Palmer

    Gary Palmer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    John G,

    Don't want to ask the obvious but when you select different video inputs on the amp do you get the required picture on the telly ?

    Are you connected to the TV directly from the DVD player (RGB Scart) as well as s-video from the amp ? If so you may need to force the TV to use the correct video input (it may default to RGB if there is a signal)

    ???
     
  6. pavlos

    pavlos
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have the same setting and it works fine, did you remember to change the AV3 option from the sony TV settings from rear to front?


    pavlos

    [ 28-05-2001: Message edited by: pavlos ]
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice