Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Help needed on my new Pronto.

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by JIT, Jan 16, 2003.

  1. JIT

    JIT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    Just got my Pronto today and am looking for some advice from more experienced users. I've downloaded Pronto Edit and am currently on remotecentral.com but could do with some advice about how to get a good setup, thanks.
     
  2. dnrc

    dnrc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, what I did was get into the CCF download section and download several CCF's that had one of my devices in, this will be easier than learning everything from original remotes.

    Then i looked around for a full CCF which had a good design theme which i then used as a basis for mine.


    I then took the good looking CCF and fiddled with it a bit to get it looking like i wanted it. Remove buttons you dont need and add a few here and there etc. etc.

    Then once you have a setup that looks good to you and is functional and easy to use you can take the CCF's with your devices on them and copy the codes from them to your adjusted CCF.

    You probably won't be able to get all the codes or devices you need, but anything missing you can just learn.


    Other than that there's not much you need to do except learn pronto edit and keep playing around with your setup.

    Make regular backups of your CCF expecially before making major changes (I now have about 15 revisions of mine).

    Beware though it may take a while to learn Pronto edit and get a decent CCF working. I would say a week for a half decent one, and you're still gonna be editing it months later, but by then it's dead easy and when you think of something you can just chuck it in.

    Good Luck
     
  3. JIT

    JIT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    I'm looking for some channel logos if someone wouldn't mind e-mailing me some, just for BBC, ITV, Sky etc. I got some from remotecentral but can't find a full set.
     
  4. dnrc

    dnrc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've actually got all those (and a bunch of sky ones, if you like i can send you my CCF which has them all in)
     
  5. topgooner

    topgooner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    can u send 2 me also thanx
     
  6. JIT

    JIT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    Could you send them if you don't mind, i have some but still haven't settled on which ones i like so more choice would be good. My e-mail - james@jthomson97.fsnet.co.uk.
     
  7. dnrc

    dnrc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, can do guys, will try to sort it tonight or tomorrow
     
  8. dnrc

    dnrc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +0
    JIT, i have mailed you the CCF.

    topgooner, I can mail it to you also, but do not have your e-mail address. If you let me have it i will do the business.

    Cheers
     
  9. topgooner

    topgooner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. dnrc

    dnrc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +0
    topgooner, just mailed you.
     
  11. JIT

    JIT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks, i'll try your CCF later.
     
  12. xio

    xio
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try www.satlogo.com it has all the TV & Radio icons you could (probably) ever want!
     
  13. dnrc

    dnrc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers for that link, i may now be able to finish my ccf properly with the logo's for the sky channels.

    One point though, i looked at the UK TV logos page, and they had an abbey national and an argos logo.

    what the fudge??
     
  14. xio

    xio
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My guess is that these are things like in-store radio stations. I think there was one for B&Q or Homebase too!
     
  15. JIT

    JIT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    www.satlogo.com provides plenty of colour logos but is there anyway to convert them for use on a Pronto 940?
     
  16. xio

    xio
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too have a 940. I used phototshop and saved them as grayscale (sic), then resized them (to about 2.5cm wide iirc).
     
  17. dnrc

    dnrc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes mate, get them in a paint package, cut and size them. Convert them to greyscale 1, 4 or 8 bits per pixel.

    Stick them in pronto edit.

    You can also load colour bitmaps straight in to prontoedit, but personally I do them outside of it as you have more flexibility.
     
  18. dnrc

    dnrc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +0
    As an aside, there's the official pronto site, which has latest versions of Prontoedit, and a load of manuals for the remote and software.

    it's at:

    www.pronto.philips.com
     
  19. Gerbil

    Gerbil
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +23
    It's probably a steeper learning curve, but Tonto is in my opinion a better editor than ProntoEdit. It's worth having both installed.

    The ability to open more than one CCF and cut and paste between them is a definite advantage and if you need to learn any remote codes the facility in Tonto is a lot better at capturing them cleanly.

    Probably the best advice I can give is to create a dummy device and add a hidden panel for each of your actual remotes. Add a button to the panel for each button on your actual remote and learn the IR code to it.

    On your actual screens you want the user to see create an alias to the corresponding button on the hidden panel. That way you save memory if you need to use the same code in several places and if you swap your make of telly/video etc you just need to learn the new codes to the hidden panel.

    i.e. The Sky 1 button on your remote would have an action list like

    Alias: Dummy->SkyRemote->1
    Delay 100
    Alias: Dummy->SkyRemote->0
    Delay 100
    Alias: Dummy->SkyRemote->6
     
  20. neilybealy

    neilybealy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +57

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice