1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help Needed DMR ES10 DVD recorder connected to a th42pe50

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by RHCP, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Haven't needed to connect my free DMR ES10 DVD recorder to my plasma until now. (i've had it for a month, lazy i know but i've already got a decent dvd player). My dad has just rang and asked me to record him a program on bbc4 tonight at 1:40

    Reading my plasma manual it says i can connect my dvd recorder the tv's scart 1 or 3, which are Qlink, reading my dvd recorder manual it says 2 & 4 are Qlink :eek: ! :eek:

    My Plasma manual also shows that i don't need to plug my ariel into my dvd recorder because it will download all the programs from the screen.

    This just doesn't work! :confused:

    am I mad?

    Can i record from digital channels or only the 5 regular ones?

    Am i Mad ? ? ?
     
  2. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    1. Connect the DMR ES10 to AV3 on the TV - there is no need to connect the aerial.
    2. In the TV Setup menu, set Q-Link to AV3.
    3. Set a timer event on the TV for the program you wish to record.
    4. When the program starts, the TV will wake the ES10 and it will start recording.
    5. When the program finishes, the TV will instruct the ES10 to stop.

    Simple :thumbsup:

    Bob
     
  3. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Cheers i'll try that now.
     
  4. Majid Khan

    Majid Khan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RHCP , i'm wondering how would you go about recording from the integrated Freeview channels on your plasma?

    Eg, If you hook up your dvd recorder to your plasma via scart, would this enable you to tune in all the Freeview channels onto your DVD recorder?
     
  5. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    what do i set the "AV3 out" to?

    Where is the timer event?

    Can i record bbc4?

    Cheers :)
     
  6. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you connect everything up in the way I have described, you can do exactly that.

    Bob
     
  7. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Hi Majid,

    Dunno what i'm doind just yet!

    I'll let you know when i'm sorted!

    Where's bob!
     
  8. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Set AV3 Out to 'DVB'.
    You can set a timer event by pressing 'ok' on the program in the guide. See p32 in the manual.
    Yes you can record any Freeview channel.

    I suggest you do a test before your 'real' recording.

    Bob
     
  9. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    my av3 is just a blank white screen, is this right?
     
  10. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you've connected AV3 to the ES10 then the screen will be blank unless the ES10 is switched on. If the ES10 is switched on then you should see output from it.

    Bob
     
  11. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try this test before you do a timed recording. With the ES10 in standby, press the 'Direct TV Rec' button on the TV remote. This should wake the ES10 and start recording whatever is on the TV.

    Bob
     
  12. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Something is not right here!

    My av3 is blank white, i can move the channel up and down, but all that appears is in the corner "No Disc" "BBC 1" "mono" "L R", then bbc2 itv1 and so on!
     
  13. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think your ES10 must be using its own internal tuner and not seeing the TV tuner. Give me a minute while I check the manual.

    Bob
     
  14. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is your SCART connected to AV1 on the ES10? If so what happens if you press 'Direct TV Rec' on the TV remote?

    Bob
     
  15. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    I've just set the dvd to record at 10pm on itv2, i'll let you know if it works in a minute!
     
  16. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Didn't work!

    direct record works, but i don't know what its recording, it says A1 on the dvd recorder!
     
  17. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Yeah, I'm connected to Av1 on the dvd!
     
  18. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    The screen now says dvb tuner locked!

    Should i stop the recording and see what its done?
     
  19. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did it record on the DVD - can you play it back?
     
  20. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes.

    Bob
     
  21. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Yes its recorded the history channel, the channel that i was on.
     
  22. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it hasn't worked try this test.

    Set the ES10 to standby.
    Press 'Direct TV Rec' on the TV.
    Does this wake the ES10 and start it recording?

    Bob
     
  23. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok - good, so a timer recording should work as well.

    Try another test - you can manually set a timer recording through the DVB Setup menu.

    Bob
     
  24. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Yeah, but just a black screen now with AV3/RGB in the corner, the dvd recorder is showing av2 now, but it is recording!

    Sorry this was the answer to your other question, i'll try that one now!
     
  25. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    If the timer test works, you should be ok. Just set a timer for the program you want to record, put the ES10 into standby and the TV into standby when you go to bed (don't switch it off).

    If not, sorry but I'm running out of ideas - it's difficult when you can't see what's going on.

    Bob
     
  26. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Right!

    Now getting a picture through av3, with the dvd showing A1 on the front.

    I can't change the channel up and down from the dvd, is this because the ariel is going through the tv?

    When i change the channel on the dvb on the tv, then go to AV3 i get that channel, is this right?

    I think were getting somewhere :rolleyes:
     
  27. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's right. You won't be able to change the channel on the DVD, just on the TV. This is because you are using the TV digital tuner to feed the DVD recorder. The DVD recorder only has an analogue tuner (channels 1-5).

    Bob
     
  28. RHCP

    RHCP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +25
    Works! Phew ! :thumbsup:

    Beer for bob !:beer:

    Cheers mate! :)
     
  29. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're welcome mate - I'll collect it next time I'm in Liverpool :D

    Bob
     

Share This Page

Loading...