1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help needed by HTPC novice!

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Noel, Dec 14, 2001.

  1. Noel

    Noel
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2000
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hello,

    I'm a bit of a newbie to the HTPC thing, although I have some Home Cinema kit. I've just taken delivery of a new company laptop which has shipped with a DVD-ROM drive but no software to run DVD's! I need multi-region software, so what do I do?

    I've done a search, but nothing has come up. Please give me a hand 'cos I'm dying to play with my new toy!

    Cheers,

    Noel
     
  2. Jenz

    Jenz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Noel,

    You need a DVD Player first:
    1) PowerDVD XP from http://www.cyberlink.com.tw/english/index.jsp

    or

    2) WinDVD from http://www.intervideo.com

    or

    3) TheaterTek Player from http://www.immersiveinc.com

    or

    4) Zoom Player from http://www.inmatrix.com

    The later however needs filters from the others so probably isnt a good start.

    For Multiregion you need DVD Genie from http://www.inmatrix.com

    Also read up on this thread:
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=23452

    Regards Jenz.
     
  3. Noel

    Noel
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2000
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Jenz,

    Thanks for the reply, and I apologise in advance if I'm a bit slow on the uptake. I bought the full version of WINDVD (v3), then downloaded DVD Genie. WINDVD works fine with region 2, but won't run a region 1 disk unless I change the region setting, something which it appears I can only do 3 times until it becomes permanent! DVD Genie does not have a setting for WINDVD v3, and I can't figure out how to set it up. All I want to do is play any DVD I put in the drive. Do you have any further suggestions, as I'm tearing my hair out......

    Many thanks, and I'll be eternally grateful.

    Cheers,

    Noel
     
  4. Jenz

    Jenz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well you should run DVD Genie first. Goto the WinDVD Player Tab and then set the region you want. On DVD Genie there is then a "Run Player" option.

    Additionally in DVD Genie you should try the "RPC" Tab. This will run a test on your DVD Rom drive. It may be that the Drive you have is already locked to a region.

    Regards Jenz.
     
  5. Noel

    Noel
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2000
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks again for the swift reply. I had been using DVD Genie first, but it had no effect on WIN DVD, whatever I tried. When I went to the RPC tab and checked the drive, it was RPC2 - locked. I am now very confused because I can play either region 1 or region 2 (and have done), but it seems I can only change the region 5 times. Given that I can play both regions, how can the drive be locked in hardware? Or does this mean that the drive will only ever play one region OR another?

    I really want to get into this, and I'm totally confused. Please help!
     
  6. Jenz

    Jenz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RPC2 locked means that the Hardware will allow you to change the Region 5 times only then it will be LOCKED to that region.

    You need to see if the Drive can be patched to make it RPC1 ie unlocked.

    This is why you are having problems with DVD Genie.


    Read all about unlocking and see if your machine can be done (it may not) here:
    http://perso.club-internet.fr/farzeno/firmware/dvd/dvdfi.htm

    Regards Jenz.
     
  7. Noel

    Noel
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2000
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Jenz, you're a star!

    I've found out that my drive is a Mat****a SR-8175 with GF22 firmware, and a patch exists (which I've saved). However, it says that I can only run the patch from Real DOS mode. I don't know what this is, but I feel like I'm very close to success. Any idea how to run a patch from Real DOS mode? I'll put you on my Christmas Card list.......

    Thanks in advance,


    Noel
     
  8. Jenz

    Jenz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Real DOS Mode means one of two things:

    1) Use a DOS Boot Disc (normally a floppy disc) to boot into DOS and apply the patch.

    2) If using Win98 start the machine and press F8 when Windows begins to load. This will give the Start Menu. Choose "Command Prompt Only". Effectively a version of DOS.

    Regards Neil.
     
  9. Noel

    Noel
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2000
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Neil,

    Thanks for your patience and help. Fingers crossed!
     

Share This Page

Loading...