Help! need muppets guide to setting up HTPC with panny 42xp70!

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by J_C_COOL, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. J_C_COOL

    J_C_COOL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi,

    Pretty much as it says really, got my tv today and need to what settings to put my pc at. Its connected via hdmi but the desktop is too big no matter what resolution I set it too. Have nvidia 6150 onboard.
    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. limblee

    limblee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,155
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Ruislip
    Ratings:
    +235
    what Hz's are you outputting?
     
  3. J_C_COOL

    J_C_COOL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    60hz afaik. Why?
     
  4. xxxx

    xxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    1216*688 works fine for me.
     
  5. J_C_COOL

    J_C_COOL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yeah tried that but it doesn't seem to like it much. Sets itself on 1176*668 ( iirc) but it leaves black bars all round the edge.
     
  6. J_C_COOL

    J_C_COOL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Right I know whats going on but how do I fix it??

    when I put it into 1176*668 the tv treats it as a 720 input but when I try and up it to 1216*688 the tv decides its a 1080 input and reconfigures acordingly.
    Is there a way I can force the tv to stay @ 720?
     
  7. andyr300

    andyr300
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +104
    powerstrip may be the way forward
     
  8. xxxx

    xxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    That must be some sort of "improvement" with the new 70 model. I have a PX60 and it does not reconfigure itself.
     
  9. J_C_COOL

    J_C_COOL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    ok ta will give it a look tonite.
     
  10. xxxx

    xxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    I doubt that Powerstrip will help if your TV is auto-adjusting to the input resolution. You will have to turn the auto-adjustment off.
     
  11. andyr300

    andyr300
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +104
    can do sometimes, some programs like MCE will actively change resolution/refresh rate settings when they open,but powerstrip can prevent this happening
     
  12. xxxx

    xxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    That's true, but it's unlikely to have any effect on the screen if the screen is adjusting itself.
     
  13. paul_warren

    paul_warren
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    If you have a separate sound system, you can connect via VGA as the 42px60 supports 1:1 pixel mapping - so the desktop fits perfectly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...