1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help, my subwoofer is wierd!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Willy, Jan 4, 2003.

  1. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I just got myself an av receiver to set up my surround sound system. However, my amp is left over from an old all-in-one speaker package and it has 2 wires (red & black, like normal surround ones) coming out of the back. Unfortunately my amp has a single hole (which I think is standard). So, is there any way to connect them together? I was hoping I could just add a kind of connector to the wire so that it'll be able to slot into the amp. I really hope I dont need a new amp aswell :(

    Thanks.
     
  2. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +446
    Sorry if I'm reading this wrong ... but surely your new AV Reciever has all the amplification you need for the 5/6/7 "main" speakers that you need for Home Cinema.

    An (active) sub then attaches via the "pre-out" for the sub channel.
     
  3. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the response.

    Err, I'm not sure about this. I just want to try to get the existing speaker set working with my new amp. The surround speakers all connected fine and work ok, but the subwoofer I have just has normal speaker wire and there doesn't seem to be a suitable connection in the amp. I'm really confused about how to try to connect it!
     
  4. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sounds like you have a Passive Subwoofer where the amplification would have been handled by your old All-In-One's Amp. If your Sub is not powered in any way, i.e., does it plug in to the mains, then I think you're beat on this one.
     
  5. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you're right. Damn, this is getting expensive! Thanks everyone for the help.
     
  6. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well he could wire it high level to one of the main speakers then set that to large couldn't he? This would not be a great solution but it should work. I would still recommend getting an active sub though.

    Edited to say: Actually not sure this would be a good idea unless the sub has outs for the speakers, if it has not then forget it because the sub would be receiving a full range signal and might not have a filter in it to screen out the high range stuff.
     
  7. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hehe. Thanks, but I didn't understand much of that! :blush:

    I think I'll take your advice and just invest in an active sub.
     
  8. magking

    magking
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +1
    You should definently go active. Your amp will not like to drive the sub aswell as your fronts.
    Take a look here for good prices on Velodyne subs.
     
  9. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, cheers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...