1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help! - My Pioneer reciever has lost the right channel!!!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by kenlong69, Apr 2, 2003.

Tags:
  1. kenlong69

    kenlong69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Doha
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hey all!

    I have a Pioneer VSX859RDS reciever and for some reason it now only plays the left channel when in stereo mode! Before you ask... no I haven't been playing it too loud :rolleyes: I've only ever had it up to -15 volume! It's too loud higher than that!

    I've tested all the inputs with the same result. I can only asume that the left channel has been blown.

    However in Dolby digital, DTS and THX it's fine so it must only be the stereo channel that's gone.

    I have an insurance policy on it that hasn't run out but it means not having an amp fo a few months!!!

    I was wondering if anyone here has had a similat problem and if it may be an easy fix like a fuse of something? I don't really want to loose my amp for that long :(

    Any help would be welcome!

    Cheers,
    ken
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Hi Ken

    Can your amp be reset to its factory defaults at all?

    If the right channel had blown, it would be on every mode, not just stereo.

    Sometimes the processors throw a wobbler and need resetting, make sure you write down all your speaker distances, channel delays etc beforehand.

    Another thing to check, you haven´t (or someone else!) lowered the right channel in stereo mode by accident have you?
     
  3. kenlong69

    kenlong69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Doha
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hey Jase! Cheers for the reply! How is Spain? I was chatting to Uncle Eric today (I got a Velodyne off him!) and told him that I'de bought your speakers!

    As for the left channel being turned down... I looked long and hard and it seems you can't change the balance... well unless I'm missing something VERY obvious of course!

    I will take your advice and reset to factory defaults if I can find out how!

    Ken
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Spain is fine, as usual! Depends on the amp but I´m not sure whether yours has the ability to individually set the channel levels for each mode. A reset is usually done by holding down a couple of buttons and turning the power on, might vary from amp to amp though.

    Hope you´re pleased with the Velodyne!
     
  5. kenlong69

    kenlong69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Doha
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yeah I don't think there is a balance or setting for each channel (certainly not for each mode!). I'll have a look in the manual to find out how to reset it.

    OR I could save and get a Denon A1SR! ;)

    Ken

    Oh - and the Velodyne is BRILLIANT!
     
  6. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    I hade something similar happen a few years back.There was no output from one channel when listening in stereo ( contradiction in terms there :) ) however when multi channel was selected the dead channel now burst into life :confused: .Iirc it was a blown ic. :(
     
  7. martian1

    martian1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +256
    Ive had this but it was my fault! Hope this helps, i was messing moving my gear or setting up my stereo amp and i noticed when playing in pro logic 2 or c.surround i lost one of my front channels [ a have a marantz amp] i thought thats it its knackered.
    But after many frustrated hours [ having remembered about the messing around with gear] i had a look at all the connections and found that my right lead into Sky box had fell out....check and see.
     
  8. kenlong69

    kenlong69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Doha
    Ratings:
    +6
    martian - cheers for the tip. I thought of that but it's happening with all my inputs. CD, DVD, tape etc etc... it seems the right side is just gone!

    But it's fine in Dolby Digital and THX modes... are the stereo and DD amplifiers seperate???

    Ken
     
  9. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    No, definately the same amplifiers. There will almost certainly be some circuitry within the amp that is different for the stereo output though, so like lynx said:

     
  10. kenlong69

    kenlong69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Doha
    Ratings:
    +6
    IC? Is it something I can replace myself? I'm fairly handy ;)

    I just hate the thhought of having to send my amp away for months!

    Ken
     
  11. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    Integrated Circuit. It's impossible to say whether you could replace it yourself but it's very unlikely you'd even be able to buy the part.

    I'd be more concerned with the 'Insurance' you've got. Why would you be without it for a few months?????
     
  12. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,370
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +461
    Just a thought of what might be the rproblem ... not that it helps ... but if you are having problems with all the analogue inputs ... maybe (half) the Analogue Digital Converter has blown.

    As has already been said it doesn't help cause you can't replace it yourself or anything ... but just a thought!!

    Does you amp have a true analogue bypass, possibly try connecting a CD player or similar to the 5.1 multi-channel input if you have one.

    Vikki
     
  13. hamtaro

    hamtaro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thx?
     
  14. kenlong69

    kenlong69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Doha
    Ratings:
    +6
    Noodle - Yeah I'm going to call my insurance to see what they offer.

    Vikki - Do the analogue inputs (i.e. - the phono-type CD, VCR 1 etc etc) get converted back to digital before they are output to the speakers???

    hamtaro - thx what? :)

    Ken
     

Share This Page

Loading...