HELP - My HDTV aint working on my Xbox 360 - do i need a HDMI cable!!

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by jjmartin, Mar 15, 2006.

  1. jjmartin

    jjmartin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :lease:

    Do i need to buy a HDMI cable and if so where is the place to go and also does this cable connect to the Xbox 360 and then into the HDTV!!

    Just got the HDTV and can only play Xbox 360 games through the normal TV viewer!

    Hope you can all help!!
     
  2. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
    No you don't need an HDMI lead.
    If you bought the Core package you will need to buy either the component or VGA lead to get HiDef.

    Read the instructions on how to connect it up.
     
  3. Rip

    Rip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Trowbridge
    Ratings:
    +42
    Are you saying that you bought a new HD tv without first checking what connections it has ? Does it have component connection, if so use them. I belive there is going to be a HDMI cable avaliable for the 360 soon tho, maybe even available now, if you have a DVI connection on your set, you can get an adaptor to go with the 360 HDMI cable.
     
  4. jjmartin

    jjmartin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes i do have the components but when i plug them into the back of the TV nothing happens! But when i stick them into the Scart and then attach it to the TV - then i do get a picture!

    But when i switch the HDTV on the Xbox the picture goes off and i cant get anything!!!!!!

    Will only run through TV!!!

    Do ALL the wires of the component go into the TV?
     
  5. Curry Monster

    Curry Monster
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +258
    erm yeah
    do you mean component or 'composite... yellow cable'

    you need to connect the RED BLUE and GREEN plugs to the coresponding plugs on your screen/media box etc
     
  6. mekes82

    mekes82
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +50
    Erm, sounds like you dont have the TV on the right channel to view with the component lead. Check your TV's manual if this is the case. :)
     
  7. Sy1441

    Sy1441
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    4,491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +285
    What tv is it out of interest ?

    Not a samsung RPJ by chance
     
  8. VILLAn66

    VILLAn66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +8
    As has been said earlier, it sounds like you are using COMPOSITE, not COMPONENT. That will be your problem.

    You can't view HD through a composite connection (Yellow/Red/White) you need the HD component lead (Red/Green/Blue) or a VGA lead.
     
  9. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    37,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +9,898
    Sounds like you are using the wrong cables because only the composite cables can be used with the scart adapter, not the component.

    What you need to do is connect the component cables (Red/Green/Blue) to the corresponding plugs and make sure that the lead is set to HDTV and not TV.
     
  10. jjmartin

    jjmartin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    JVC - LT32DX7 is the TV i have purchased!
     
  11. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
  12. rubberducker

    rubberducker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    do a search. you need to switch the HDTV switch on. its located on the end of the lead that plugs into the back of your 360..
     
  13. SagaLout

    SagaLout
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    blimey. Makes you wonder how many people will buy HDTVs and then plug their 360's in via scart or composite
     
  14. Epicurus

    Epicurus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +696
    Exclamation mark overload!!!!!!

    I would think after all the advice so far you've probably got it going now, but just in case you need a sixth opinion, then yes sounds like you are plugging yourself into the composite.

    The plugs on the Xbox component lead are colour coded to match red, green and blue. There will be component inputs on your TV also with red, green and blue and you ened to match these up. I think there's a switch on the component lead too, make sure that is set to HD. FInally you have to remember that component isn't like having something plugged into a scart, the TV won't auto change to an AV channel, you'll have to select the component source on your controls.
     
  15. VILLAn66

    VILLAn66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +8
    ... and just in case you STILL haven't got enough info...

    The component (R/G/B) connections do not carry sound. You will need separate connections for that. Either the Red and White audio leads, or a separate optical cable that plugs into the Component lead connector at the 360 end and then into an Amp/receiver.

    ... and you're there!
     
  16. Rip

    Rip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Trowbridge
    Ratings:
    +42
    And after all that, if you still cant get it to work, ask your mum & dad to do it for you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...