1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help me wire this up please

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by plumber, Nov 29, 2003.

  1. plumber

    plumber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have prob guessed by now that my knowledge is less than zero!!. On that note.......

    I have a p6 display
    Panasonic SA HT 900
    Standard sky box.

    P6 came with a scart board but more than willing to discard if need be.

    Would you guys be so kind to advise me on what I need to conect my kit up to give the best results.

    The lenghts required will be about 5.5 m

    Thanks in advance

    Andy
     
  2. whuuf

    whuuf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. frank.leggett

    frank.leggett
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +0
    I to am interested in wiring up the Panasonic plasma. In it`s basic form in only comes with a VGA and a RS232 input. Is it worth connecting up SKY into the VGA input via a RGB2VGA lead or a adapter such as a JS Technology RGB2VGA unit. I ask this because I not want to have any problems with when you watch fast moving action at VGA. I will in future by a AV Reciever with component inputs and do all my switch via the reciever and just use the VGA input for a computer.
     
  4. whuuf

    whuuf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you purchase the panny yet frank? If not you will probably get a free board with it, thus giving you more options.
     
  5. frank.leggett

    frank.leggett
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +0
    No I am moving house on Wednesday so I won't get it until after then. My question is really about how well the panasonic deals with video via it's VGA input. I know that a lot of PC LCD displays don't handle fast moving images very well so I don't want to go to the extra expense of buying a RGB to VGA adapter/lead if the results are going to be disappointing. Plus the wife will get mad if she can't have curtains because I've bought something we don't need.
     
  6. whuuf

    whuuf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried the panny hooked up to the VGA via the PC and the picture is very good. But instead of the spending money on the JS Technology RGB2VGA adapter why don't you go for a deal including the component board (av-sales do this) and purchase a JS Technology RGB2COMPONENT adapter and then you can use the amp to switch with other components when you get it. At least then you won't have to sell on the JS Technology RGB2VGA when you ugrade later.
     
  7. frank.leggett

    frank.leggett
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks whuuf for your advice my only query though is Apect Ratio Switching for Sky which surely isn't available with the component inputs, is this possible via the VGA input with a RGB2VGA adapter.
     
  8. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,573
    Hello all

    Frank - the HD15 VGA input that's built into the PWD6 chassis is a multi input connection.

    You can input RGBHV at PC Resolutions (31.5Khz and above) and RGBHV and YUV Component video signals at video resolution (15.6Khz).

    If your eventually planning on an AV Amp with YUV switching and dont envisage using a PC with the system simply order the panel with no video card along with a JS Technology RGB2YUV converter and a 3RCA to HD15 video cable and if you are planning on using the HD15 input with a PC then yes add in the TY-42TM6AB Component board and a set of RCA to BNC Component video cables.

    Best regards

    Joe

    PS The curtains are quite handy for keeping out too much ambient light so maybe they need to come out of the AV Budget :)

    PPS Auto aspect switching is only available with RGB via the TY-42TM6TB SCART board - otherwise you use the 'aspect' button on the remote to select which aspect you wish to view in.
     
  9. whuuf

    whuuf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    There you go Frank, Joe's summed it all up for you there. I personally have gone for a scart board for sky, so I get aspect switching and sound if I want to connect 2 front speakers to the internal amp on the plasma so it's a bit easier for the gf. And then component board for dvd, xbox and PS2 using an amp for component switching. Lastly the VGA has the signal from the PC.
    Not the cheapest route but the best connectivity for me. You may want to do similar and just purchase the scart board and use a scart switcher temporaraly if you want the aspect switching. This would also be a good option for Plumber as well.
     
  10. plumber

    plumber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting comments.

    So to be clear, I need to hook my sky box with a scart lead/board

    And then get a component board for the dvd.

    Any ideas as to where to buy cables from?
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  12. whuuf

    whuuf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    You don't have to use the scart board you can hook it all via component if you want to but then you would need an amp that could switch between the component sources. The only adavantage with scart is as said before that you get automatic aspect switching.

    Also if your dvd player doesn't have Progessive Scan then you would be better off connecting everything through scart and switch it by a scart switcher

    If you look in the power buys section, Mark Grant is selling excellent coxial audio leads and component cables which come very highly recommended, or as hornydragon said audiovision offer good brand cables at very low pirces.
     
  13. plumber

    plumber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excellent reply Whuff, My dvd ony has doesnt do prog scan on pal.

    You mentioned a scart switcher will this degrade my excellent pic quality?

    Any one that you would reccomend?

    Andy
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    If you only have DVD and sky then put sky into Scart that you have and DVD into VGA or get a component board.
     
  15. plumber

    plumber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hornydragon, would scart be alright given I need a 5m cable length?
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  17. whuuf

    whuuf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
  18. plumber

    plumber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +0
    cable on order now thanks, now scart switcher... good make??
     
  19. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Quattro/quintro or the holdan is the mutz nuts have a search and see the keene site.
     

Share This Page

Loading...