Help me! How do i get Gran Turismo in 3D on Samsung ps50c7000

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by Aldrums, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. Aldrums

    Aldrums
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hoping that someone has similar kit and has got GT5 working in 3d - i know there are threads on the forum that are similar but I can't for the life of me get GT5 working in true 3D on my recently purchased Samsung plasma - which incidentally is an absolute cracker of a set. Stunning Blu Ray playback through the ps3 - watched PlanetEarth blu ray and its breathtaking.

    Anyway back to the problem - 3D on GT5.

    So I have made sure display settings on the PS3 homepage are showing 50" and on the list it shows 720p and 1080p and also 720p 3D and 1080p 3D

    I go into the game - I can't find the option for enabling 3D anywhere in the options? I've resorted to playing it 2D-3D conversion which Samsung does well but when I select the left/right 3D on samsung remote control rather than 2D-3D conversion it's shocking. Surely I'm doing something wrong.

    Any suggestion would be greatly appreciated.

    Aso I have got the Game Mode enabled on Samsung TV menu, but other than that I'm not sure where I'm going wrong....?
     
  2. popyto

    popyto
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    ok am at work so I may be wrong appologies but try this.
    On GT5 go into the options menu second row down there are what looks like three control pads. go to the second row and keep tapping right on the d-pad you will see two tv icons appear one is for standard tv options the other is for 3d hope this helps.
     
  3. dr no

    dr no
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    12,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,334
    Yes, you are correct. 3D needs enabling in the game settings.
    Bit stupid really as it is quite a long winded way to enable/disable.
     
  4. baas786

    baas786
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Aldrums

    i got the same kit as yours i have done all the settings and can only play GT5 in 2D to 3D setting on the samsung.

    did you get to to work in full 3D conversion setting on Samsunh PS50C7000?
     
  5. debug77

    debug77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lichfield
    Ratings:
    +10
    When you start the game, does it not come up "3D TV detected. Do you want to play in 3D?". I can't speak for the Samsung, but it certainly did that when connected to my Toshiba. I didn't have to enable anything, the game detected it automatically.
     
  6. The Jamess

    The Jamess
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    635
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    Nope as suggested it's in the settings menu u have to turn it on also do not watch a 3d blu ray with game mode on as it mucks up the 3 d and makes it out of focus found this when watching shrek the other day :smashin:
     
  7. baas786

    baas786
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    debugg77 yes the game did detect that i have a 3D tv so i accepted all settings accordingly. After that i had to enable 3D in GT5 settings and on the samsung. Only way i get it to work at the moment is when i use 2D to 3D conversion setting on the samsung. 3D does work but i dont know if it is optimal. Other settings on the Samsung is full 3D but the picture is out of focus
     
  8. baas786

    baas786
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok got it right, once you enable the 3D setting in GT5 settings the TV detects that a 3D signal is being sent and automatically adjust itself to full 3D.
     

Share This Page

Loading...