1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help! Kodak's Trashed Max Payne 2

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Stellavision, Dec 22, 2003.

  1. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    I've been getting on brilliantly with MP2 until I installed my new camera yesterday. Its a Kodak DX4530 and installs all software including the Easyshare software in one go.
    After installing Kodak Easyshare software Max Payne 2 won't start at all.
    The disk drive freezes and I have to restart my pc to get the disk out.
    So far I have reinstalled windows (XP Pro), Reinstalled MP2, tried different disk drives, installed the latest patch from MP2 support page and made sure the Kodak software is not running when I try and launch the game.
    I uninstalled the Kodack Easyshare software and everything worked fine.
    Any thoughts?
    PLEASE HELP! I had nearly finished it!!!:(
     
  2. kron

    kron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +135
    I don't know if this is the solution that you're looking for but i have a kodak camera and dock and i found that XP Pro does just as good a job at transfering the pictures from the docking station without having to install kodak's software. You just press the button on the dock and a wizard pops up which takes you right through the process.
     
  3. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    Thats exactly how I'm using my camera. It's the same software.

    EDIT Sorry, I see you are suggesting I don't use Kodak's software at all, I think.
    I can't see the dock would work without the Kodak software. I may give it a try but it isn't the ideal solution I would like to use.
     
  4. kron

    kron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +135
    i have no kodak software installed at all it works fine
     
  5. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    Had a big fight getting all of the Kodak software out my pc. Cleaned it out totally including registry. Max won't start at all still and the camera dock won't transfer pictures without Kodak software!
    Aaaarrrggggh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  6. kron

    kron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +135
    Sorry if i led you up the garden path then but i'm not telling porkies honest ! I have the DX3600 tis a few years old now. maybe the newer cameras require the kodak software ?

    I've tried from the dock and also transfered direct from the camera with the USB lead to my computer just using WinXP's built in software ,here's some screenies.

    As you can see as soon as the button on the dock is pressed or the camera switched on and plugged in to a USB port XP detects it and up pops the wizard !
     
  7. kron

    kron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +135
  8. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    I spent a day backing up my stuff and did a complete format and re-install of everything.
    Everything works fine again!:smoke:
     

Share This Page

Loading...