1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help Joe Fernand- How to get Dual scan on 5 series 42" Panny?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by dvdbrowser.com, Nov 26, 2002.

  1. dvdbrowser.com

    dvdbrowser.com
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +664
    You read my mind as I was thinking of asking the same question... I just spent a night in a hotel which had Series 4 Panasonics all over the reception area.

    I spent a little time watching them and couldn't detect ANY kind of flicker that I get at home on my Series 5

    If there was ANYTHING I could do it improve the situation, I would as the flicker sometimes drives me nuts.

    After I have watched the Plamsa for a while I stop noticing it.. But after looking at my PC monitor (running at around 100hz) and then going back to the Plamsa, it seems really bad.

    I am really hoping that there is an option to change the Series 5 into 'dual scan' as Joe mentioned.. My fingers are crossed that he knows something.
     
  3. dvdbrowser.com

    dvdbrowser.com
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jon,

    This is really a shame because the screen is tremendous otherwise.

    I'm contemplating getting the H3D card so that it can input the signal and ouput at 100 Hz through the PC input but idon't know if this is possible.

    I will have to act soon as i got a really good price and free 5 year guarantee from them who's never knowingly undersold.

    Steve.
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,418
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,591
    Hello both

    I am awaiting a disc and info on the single/dual scan switching - its not as simple as was first made out and requires a full software update!

    I'm not sure as yet if the info will be something I can distribute - I have to find out about the warranty situation first.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  5. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +664
    Thanks Joe, please keep us informed.

    If there is a "software update" and it includes the functionality improve the situation with flicker, I would like to think that this could covered by a 'service call' anyway.

    At the end of the day, if Panasonic have changed the software, they must have done it for a reason.

    It would be lovely to think that there will be an option in the menu to 'enable/disable single/duel scan', like DRC on a Sony TV.

    Then you could chop and change as you like.

    My fingers are crossed.. I love the picture, but I sometimes feel 'weary' after watching it for a while.

    Thanks again for the info

    Jon
     
  6. dvdbrowser.com

    dvdbrowser.com
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ditto, Joe.

    Keep us informed as this is quite important to alot of us out here in super Panny land as this will be the icing on the cake to an already fantastic screen.

    Watching region 1 LOTR EE tonight. :D

    Many thanks.

    Steve.
     
  7. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +664
    I decide to drop Toshiba a line to log my problem as a 'fault'.

    I have asked whether they are aware of the 'flicker' and whether they are doing anything about it.

    I do have serious concerns about 'eye strain'.. Perhaps I am more sensitive to flicker than others, but I am finding that after several hours viewing, my eyes feel strained. Who knows what long term damage could be caused by many years viewing like this.

    I am not so unhappy that I regret my purchace, but if ANYTHING about be done, even if just to reduce the effect, I would be happy.

    Howeverr, after my recent encounters with the Series 4 screens, I do wish that I had gone for the older model instead.

    Joe.. if you end up delivering any soluition to this, you will be seen as god in my (somewhat strained) eyes.

    All the best
     
  8. ijwoo1

    ijwoo1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Billericay, Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll be lodging my dissatisfaction with Panasonic tomorrow. They have seriously screwed up the PW5 as far as flicker is concerned.

    I'll be interested to see if they deny that it is a problem.

    Like Jon I'll live with it but I do wonder if the PW4 would have been a better bet !
     
  9. dvdbrowser.com

    dvdbrowser.com
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you provide details on who to contact at panasonic.
     
  10. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I remember this Flicker/Dual scan thread a while ago
    just makes me glad I got the Version 4 Panny -- No flicker what so ever

    in fact had it about 3 months and it still gives me the WOW factor.
     
  11. dvdbrowser.com

    dvdbrowser.com
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Watched LOTR EE and absolutely incredible! No flicker was evident, i think its only evident when viewing white scenes on terrestrial TV like news programmes.
    The level of detail in the blacks was astounding, must be down to the 1024 shades of grey which to be honest just was not there on the 4 series demo i got at JL a while back - is the 4 series 256 shades only?
     
  12. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The level of detail in the blacks was astounding, must be down to the 1024 shades of grey which to be honest just was not there on the 4 series demo
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Yep you could well be right about the shades of gray, but when I was in Empire direct recently I saw the side by side comparison

    and to be honest the only noticable difference my eyes was the scanning flickering of the 5 model, plus the various threads that the internals are better on the 4 model, was what swung it for me
    ;)
     
  13. keyser

    keyser
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    902
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    gardabaer, Iceland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Don´t you only get the 1024 grey shades on the Panny if you connect via DVI??
     
  14. dvdbrowser.com

    dvdbrowser.com
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you get 2048 via dvi on the series 5. Now if panasonic can get there finger out and release a dvi card that can support the full rez of the panel the picture would be something else.
     
  15. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +664
    DVDBrowser,

    I agree about the 256/1024 shades issue.. Before I bought my Series 5, I only managed to see a few Series 4s in the flash.

    My biggest concern was what I described as 'patches of shimmering' when there were gentle shades.

    A particular demo I saw of JP3 almost put me off getting one.. The entire background of one of the dark sequences I watched had this effect.

    Once I noticed it, I couldn't not notice it no matter what I was watching.

    In the end, I chose the Series 5 because of its 10bit colour depth.

    Whilst the Series 5 has the same phenominon, it happen much less than the Series 4.

    Instead of this, it seems that we have inherited this flicker, but as you say, you can watch an entire film and not see it once.. Its just VERY bright white which shows it most.

    I still firmly belive that the flicker is caused by the process which generates the extra colour depth.. Almost like it overlays two colours very quicky to generate one colour. Of course, this is just my opinion and should not be taken as fact.

    If my theory was is right, wouldly it be nice if the new software Joe talked about gave an option for "8bit-no flicker" or "10bit-flicker' modes. Dream on!!!
     
  16. SimonA

    SimonA
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    It may be a silly question, but has anyone tried the "clock phase adjustment" on the Panny 5. It's in the manual underneath the screen size adjustment bit. It say this will eliminate "flicker"

    Cheers

    Simon
     
  17. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +664
    Thats a very good point..

    When I first got my Plasma, I read about this feature in the instructions and when it said that it would 'reduce flicker' I was obviously excited.

    However, I did have a little play at the time and couldn't see any difference between the extreme ends of the settings.

    I didn't do any further tests as I was only using 'temporary connections'.

    Now that I (finally) have by JS box installed, I will give it another go and see if it makes ANY difference.
     
  18. ijwoo1

    ijwoo1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Billericay, Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    In the nicest way possible. I hope it doesn't fix your problem as I don't have that option, I presume because I have the tuner terminal board installed.

    Where exactly in the menus do you find the "Clock phase adjustment" ? I just don't recall seeing it on the menus or refered to in my manual(s).

    I've yet to whinge to Panasonic, so I'll see how you get on with this setting first.

    I'm also going to raise the issue of aspect, which does not seem to get calculated properly with the tuner. No just mode by the way. In auto it always seems to opt for Zoom1 ! Losing the top, bottom and sides in the process. I noticed someone else refer to this problem on a news group. Not relevant to this thread I know, but I'm hoping further evidence of some rushed and botched software/firmware which will magically be resolved by an update Panasonic have just released, along with a fix for the flicker ... Well I can dream can't I ? :)
     
  19. steelej

    steelej
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys,

    The clock phase adjustment is only available when using either an RGB input signal or the PC input. It's not available otherwise.

    John.

    PS. I see absolutely no flicker on my Pw5 whatsoever, I had two friends over this evening who are future plamsa buyers and one of the first things they asked me when they saw it after following this thread was "Where's the flicker it looks fine to me" I know this doesn't really help any but I had to mention it :)
     
  20. ijwoo1

    ijwoo1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Billericay, Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm still wondering if the flicker different people are seeing are caused by different things. In my case I can't help wondering if its something to do with the Tuner.

    Jon, I presume that whatever you are using to convert your various sources to VGA, the refresh rate can be changed ? Or does the PW5 limit you to a fixed rate ? If not, does flicker vary with the refresh rate ?
     
  21. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +664
    In my case its not the tuner as I don't have it.

    I only connect via RGB but have done so via a variety of methods.

    For me, I just see a constant flicker when there are bright things on the screen.

    Its especially noticable out of the corner of your eye, or when you have been watching a device with a high refresh rate (i.e PC monitor)
     
  22. ijwoo1

    ijwoo1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Billericay, Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry Jon for some reason I thought you were using VGA.

    Have you tried the Clock Phase Adjustment yet ?
     
  23. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +664
    I have had my Plasma connected via a SyncBlaster (VGA) a RGB+HV cable (RGB) and JS Box (VGA).

    But in all cases, its still 'RGB' and the flicker is the same.

    I do think that the problem is not as bad as I am making out.

    I have had 2 friends over who cannot see the flicker, no matter what... Even out of the corner of their eye, they can't see it.

    I am sure that I am more sensitive to flicker than most, but then again, as I said before, I can't see the same flicker on the series 4s that I have seen.
     
  24. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +664
    Oh yes.. Phase adjustment.. I have tried it from extreme left to right and I can't see ANY difference at all..

    Don't really know what its for!
     
  25. keyser

    keyser
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    902
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    gardabaer, Iceland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have Panasonic made any statement about the flicker, are they even aware of it? And also the buzzing? And are they planning on releasing a DVI card that supports the full resolution of the panel?

    Has anyone got a HD panasonic.. have heard things about fan noise or buzzing?
     
  26. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    I think its an eyes/environment/signal issue. Some people have better eyesight than others and they notice flicker/artifacts. Just after I ordered my Panny 5 I whilst I was waiting for it, I went into the Shop@Panny in BC. I noticed the series 5 they had was very flickery and I was really concerned. I went into John Lewis in BC and the screen there was not flickery, so I decided to go ahead anyway. My screen is not flickery at all. I'm using a RGB+Sync cable at the moment and its fantastic quality. I hooked up my gamecube and played mario in progressive, outstanding- no flicker at all.

    Regards,
    Neil.
     
  27. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +664
    Its weird... I was in John Lewis in Bristol and they now have a series 5 on the wall.

    I watched it for a while and could not detect ANY flicker at all...

    Its probably just the environment, but could it be that this 'problem' only affected certain 'batches'?
     
  28. Dave777

    Dave777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +8
    Neil which cable do you use please for your RGB sync with the great picture. Thanks
     
  29. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    I use this:

    http://www.qed.co.uk/cables/sqart/av19.html

    I have my Cable box routed via the Video the video connected to a SCART block with the DVD player connected.

    Panny plasma is set to RGB+Composite Sync

    You effectively lose an input on the Panny [the composite/S-video]. The picture is outstanding but the only issue is that you can only have one device on at a time, which gets a bit annoying. Its temporary whilst I wait for the Sony ES 999 DVD player then I'm going all component and using this box to switch:

    http://www.audioauthority.com/aacconsumers/1154c.html

    So if you want to buy the cable I might be selling it :D

    Regards,
    Neil
     
  30. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Could be, perhaps the first batch had this issue then panny fixed it? How long have you had your screen? [would explain why the panny shop had a flicker one as they would get a display model first].

    Neil.
     

Share This Page

Loading...