Help - Is my XDE faulty!!!!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Mighty Chipster, Mar 19, 2006.

  1. Mighty Chipster

    Mighty Chipster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +32
    Hi all,:hiya:

    Is my xde media box or plasma faulty?

    I get "flickering black horizontal lines" on my xde when the picture displays a part white scene. Please take a look at the attached pictures and these should expain my issue.

    It only occurs when displaying a mixed scene (half white and half normal scene) also the darker portion interfers and flickers with the white portion of the picture.

    Anyone got a support contact phone number for pioneer plasma other than the one listed on their website?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,638
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +74
    Looks like it has a problem!
     
  3. Mighty Chipster

    Mighty Chipster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +32
    yeh, I will have to call pioneer first thing Monday.

    Anyone else got any comments please?
     
  4. Bacus

    Bacus
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8,991
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Close to the sea
    Ratings:
    +2,924
    Yep, that dont look good !! what is the date on the back of your screen, for screen build ?
     
  5. Mighty Chipster

    Mighty Chipster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +32
    November 2005
     
  6. Bacus

    Bacus
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8,991
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Close to the sea
    Ratings:
    +2,924
    yep get pioneer to look at it, as i am sure that all new screens (which had a lot of problems sorted out on them) came out from febuary
     
  7. Mighty Chipster

    Mighty Chipster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +32
    I just wonder if it's the screen or media box at fault????
     
  8. birdseed

    birdseed
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi mighty chipster,

    If you post your location on your profile, you may find some kind hearted chap will offer to bring his media box around to test before pioneer can get to you. i certainly would if youre local.
    best regards

    Ps mine definately doesnt do that, where was it bougth from?
     
  9. Mighty Chipster

    Mighty Chipster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +32
    I live in Northampton and bought from Costco at Milton Keynes.

    Hopefully I will be speaking to an "engineer" from "Integrated Services" from Kettering judging from the area code.

    So fingers crossed.

    I really really really hope it's the media box!!!!!!
     
  10. Mighty Chipster

    Mighty Chipster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    743
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +32
    update:

    a local repair centre are taking it away on Friday.

    I spoke to the head engineer and by the sounds of the description of the fault to which he had seen only once before it's ".....scan module" in the back on the plasma that is faulty and requires replacing.

    The hardware in question is something like ".... scan module" as I cannot remember exactly what he said!!

    Point to note though for all xde owners keep a eye on black lines appearing during scenes of which I described earlier in the thread.

    Any comments?
     

Share This Page

Loading...