Help I can`t get Prog scan on Tosh 9000e

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by p.booth, Oct 25, 2002.

  1. p.booth

    p.booth
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    mbro
    Ratings:
    +153
    I`ve just set up Tosh 9000e this afternoon after delivery. Its fine ,except when I press for Progressive scan on the remote, interlace shows in top left corner of screen . Pressing again gives Progressive but the picture turns green any ideas what is wrong ?
    cheers PeterB
     
  2. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,386
    make sure the DVD player/TV/projector etc is set to video or s-video - doesn't work with RGB (as far as I'm aware).
     
  3. p.booth

    p.booth
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    mbro
    Ratings:
    +153
    Yep, it`s set to svideo.
     
  4. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,386
    Try it on video.
     
  5. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +333
    As smurfin says the video output from the Tosh player must be set to svid or composite and not rgb.

    Check your component cables are in the right conectors at both ends. (you are using the component out aren't you???)

    What is at the other end TV or PJ, plasma ???
     
  6. p.booth

    p.booth
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    mbro
    Ratings:
    +153
    Tried it at Video ,Svideo,will try another component cable to the plasma screen this morning. I am using Pioneer 433mxe plasma.
     
  7. p.booth

    p.booth
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    mbro
    Ratings:
    +153
    I `ve disconnected the dvd player from the plasmsa checked and rest of the settings of both,( though they looked right) relocated the cable and the Pro scan is now working . Thanks for your help . Regards Peter B.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice