Help HTPC MCE Remote to turn on from Standby

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by jimlinkit, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. jimlinkit

    jimlinkit
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I need a MCE IR remote receiver for a Windows XP PRO that will wakeup the computer from S3 suspend to RAM mode.
    It needs to be under £30. In stock
    note it needs to run in XP PRO, not vista or MCE

    I have googled my life away and am now tired so Please help.
    Is there anyone who has the above working XP PRO wake up S3 using 1 button on remote.

    I would love a PS/2 IR Keyboard with receiver as I could program my logitech remote but no luck on ebay or google.

    A list of remotes I have already tried
    Compro VideoMate Vista MCE K100 , this works ok in vista , not in XP though so i sent it back.
    Cyberlink Media Center Remote Control , does not resume
    PC Multimedia Remote Control USB IR Receiver PC Multimedia Remote Control USB IR Receiver,PC remote control,PC controller, does not resume

    I have a usb KeySonic 2.4Ghz Wireless HTPC Compact Keyboard this wakes up the PC but like alot of usb devices it wakes up with any key which is very very annoying. not IR either so no good to program my logitech remote.

    Some more links you might find helpful

    GBPVR Documentation Wiki - Tips - RemoteWakeUp
    IR2PC Infra red receiver
    PS/2 Keyboard IR Receiver
    Tira: USB IR transmitter/receiver
    How to wake up PC with Remote - GB-PVR Forums
    Infrarot-Empfänger mit Einschalter


    hauppauge USB MCE IR receiver will this work with my setup.

    Setup
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H and XP PRO
    Please don't talk about vista, I hate it.
     
  2. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    Most remotes will work. You will probably find that you need to change a setting (either in BIOS or by a jumper on motherboard) to enable +5v on USB devices.

    I have the official MS MCE remote but any remote with a power button should work (I believe your exiting remotes should work but will probably need the 5v setting above to get them to work)

    Failing that you need to go into device manager and alter the power settings to enable resume from standby
     
  3. groove

    groove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +160
    interesting.....

    Ive got an Antec Fusion case with the imon ( or whatever it is ) VFD that I control with my Logitech 885 ( mapped from a media centre remote ) and have always manually turned the HTPC on figuring it wouldnt work. Going to dig out the Harmony software tonight and try and update the remote so I can turn it on/off as well.

    Ill see how it goes.
     
  4. rwttm001

    rwttm001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +118
    I use the Philips SRM5100, looks great and works great including S3 standby/wake in Vista (other issues aside). IIRC it was £25ish from SCAN using the forum members free delivery service.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2009
  5. jimlinkit

    jimlinkit
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks but I know all about the different settings bios , registry etc

    I need someone to confirm a remote [Under £30] that will work on XP PRO as I've wasted too much money. ( it must resume from standby]

    Can't find Philips SRM5100 in stock anywhere and still don't know if it will work resume in XP PRO.

    I couldn't get the Compro VideoMate Vista MCE K100 remote to resume in XP PRO but it worked in vista which I will not be using.

    bring back PS/2 IR keyboards.
     

Share This Page

Loading...