1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help!!! - Have changed sky box and now can`t get Sky on other TV`s through TV Link

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by wesley99, Sep 24, 2005.

  1. wesley99

    wesley99
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    After years of suffering with my original pace satellite box which i have had since 1997. I have bought an Amstrad model 40F115 box.

    After installing this I am unable to view Sky through other TV`s via the TV links already in place.

    I have changed the RF out put to on as it states and still nothing.

    The terrestrial TV signal works fine through the TV link and it is not the cables as I re installed the old pace box and was able to receive a Sky signal on the other TV`s

    Any suggestions?????
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Is the RF out set to the same channel number as the old box ?
     
  3. wesley99

    wesley99
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks!!!! - changed the channel and cracked it.
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...