1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help : Electrohome Marquee 7500 Setup

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by guyvert1, Sep 9, 2004.

  1. guyvert1

    guyvert1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Managed to get my hands on an EM 7500 ... But it needs a gentle touch to display a proper picture.

    I've not found a 7500 manual, but got the 8500 which I think are similar. However the main issue at the moment is it looks like its been setup for 'rear projection'

    The manual says 'seek an specialist' :lesson: .. However I'd like to give it a go if its not to complex/risky.

    Can anyone help me figure how to do this? :lease:

    Once thats done I can start the picture setup :clap: ...

    Many thanks

    John
     
  2. guyvert1

    guyvert1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
  3. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Bit of further abvice
    Do one cable at a time
    When you do the vertical and convergence swap overs the plugs are not keyed and it is very easy to get them one pin out.
    Before you switch back on check and check again (get it wrong and you could burn a big hole in your tube.
     
  4. guyvert1

    guyvert1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Cheers Roland, went without hitch (i think :))

    Just gotta decide on DIY setup, or pro... prob opting for pro, as I'm sure I'll only get 60/70% of 'goodness'...
     
  5. slick50

    slick50
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also just got an ecp 4500....any idea if the process is the same for this model?
    Many Thanks, Ed
     
  6. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    pretty much the same for all the E'home models.
    connectors is slightly differnt places
     
  7. slick50

    slick50
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...after I reversed the image, do I have to also do something to the acon device as it can't seem to find the screen (it looks as if it's looking for the old screen position)?
     

Share This Page

Loading...