1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP converting MP3's to atrac format with sonicstage????

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by acestar, Jun 2, 2005.

  1. acestar

    acestar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i recently got the nw-hd5, cracking little playr i might add. however this software is realy annoying me now. i wanted to change all my music into atrac format to save space and hold the quality of my mp3's. all of my wma's convert to atrac but none of my mp3's do. it says that sonicstage does not support that type of file and an error comes up. can anybody help me with this please????? thanks in advnace. am new here by the way and looks ikevery helpful forum :)
     
  2. phlker1

    phlker1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should convert your MP3's to Atrac, Perhaps there is a problem with Sonicstage. Try reinstalling it, but make sure you uninstall first and reboot your computer. Hope this helps.
     
  3. Inter

    Inter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had the same problem when I tried converting MP3's to ATRAC while transfering them to my NW-HD3...

    I found out that if I connected my HD3 to my computer before I loaded SS I wouldn't get that error message saying SS doesn't support that type of file.

    Don't know if it helps you but it solved my problem
     
  4. Simebaby

    Simebaby
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    736
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Are the files VBR or CBR?
     
  5. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,821
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,278
    I have a NW-HD1 and use Sonicstage, I always just transfer MP3's never really transferred WMA's but I always use Constant Bit Rate and it works but yesterday sent some across with Variable Bit Rate and they just wouldn't transfer. You may have to convert them to CBR. Sonicstage what a piece of...
     
  6. acestar

    acestar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    they are cbr's. i really dont get sonicstage lol. i tried connecting the hd5 before it loaded and this didnt seem to make a difference. and iv also tried re-insalling, no luck :(
     
  7. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,821
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,278
    Yeh Sonicstage is the worstpiece of software since 'naam. It might be a longshot but u could try contacting Sony.
     

Share This Page

Loading...