Help connecting PC to PWD7

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by *ChrisB*, Mar 13, 2006.

  1. *ChrisB*

    *ChrisB*
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +11
    I've trawled via searches but am still not sure as to the best way of connecting my plasma to my pc so I'm hoping you guys might be able to help :)

    My PC has a Geforce graphics card with VGA, DVI & S-video outputs and I'm hoping someone could advise me on whether I would be best to connect it direct to my Panasonic PWD7 using VGA to VGA, DVI to VGA (if that's possible) or what would the picture be like if I connect it S-video to S-video via my Yamaha dsp750 amp ??

    Thanks for reading (& I hope that all makes sense :) )

    Chris
     
  2. hermanmunster

    hermanmunster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Somewhere sunny and warm...I wish
    Ratings:
    +24
    Use VGA on the PC to VGA on the on the screen. If you use DVI output via a dongle you are only sending the analogue VGA signal anyway so little point.

    As the DVI card on the PWD7 doesn't support 720p @ 50Hz or HDCP there is little point in purchasing one for a DVI-D to DVI-D connection.

    Avoid using S Video from your PC it sucks big time
     
  3. *ChrisB*

    *ChrisB*
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thanks for that :)

    As I only have the one VGA output on the graphics card should I use a splitter to switch from my normal pc monitor to the plasma ?? or what would you recommend ?
     
  4. hermanmunster

    hermanmunster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Somewhere sunny and warm...I wish
    Ratings:
    +24
    If your graphics card has 2 outputs , use the DVI output with the dongle to convert to VGA for your PC monitor. It will work fine. Just need to set up a dual or cloned display within windows
     
  5. *ChrisB*

    *ChrisB*
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +11
    Ok that sounds like just the answer :thumbsup:

    but just one more thing ....... and sorry for being a bit dim but what's a dongle ?? :blush:
     
  6. *ChrisB*

    *ChrisB*
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +11
    Ahhh that'll be one of these then

    [​IMG]

    Thanks for your help herman :smashin:
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Hi Chris, just got in, I presume this was what the attempted PM was about? There is little to choose between VGA and DVI on the Panny SD screens, go for VGA cos it will cost you just a VGA cable, try 1280/[email protected] for starters, have a fiddle around from there. That will give you a workable desktop, correct aspect ratio at pretty fair sharpness. Steer clear of s-video, it will look like poop. It's fine for sky+ or any other half decent video source, useless for PC.
     
  8. *ChrisB*

    *ChrisB*
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +11
    Great stuff :thumbsup:

    Thankyou too MAW (& yes it was :) )
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    it is HDCP and will work on loads of resolutions just 50Hz is a pain i still reconmend VGA at 1280x720 for film media
     
  10. *ChrisB*

    *ChrisB*
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +11
    Well thanks again guys, cable & dongle arrived, hooked 'em up and the picture's superb :thumbsup:
    (the SereneScreen Aquarium screensaver looks amazing :cool: )

    Just waiting for my audio cable along with a bluetooth keyboard and I'll be fully operational :smashin:

    Chris :)
     
  11. Walter Sobchak

    Walter Sobchak
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    What bluetooth keyboard have you bought? Im wondering which one to buy.
     
  12. *ChrisB*

    *ChrisB*
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +11
    I went for the Belkin package (keyboard, mouse & dongle)

    I'll report back my thoughts when it arrives :)
     
  13. *ChrisB*

    *ChrisB*
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +11
    The Belkin bluetooth keyboard & mouse work beautifully (a bit strange setting it up as it didn't seem to finish the install fully as I had to cancel to get it to finish ??? but after adding each item ie keyboard & mouse to the bluetooth profile they both work really well).
    Because I use the mouse from an armchair I need to purchase a hard mouse mat to work best with the optical mouse but overall I'm really impressed (& not bad at just £35 delivered for the whole package :thumbsup: )

    Chris
     

Share This Page

Loading...