1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP! Connect PW6 and xbox via vga

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by tim k, Feb 16, 2005.

  1. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok heres my problem only 1 vga board on pw6, and i have an xbox to connect via component/vga and my freeview which goes scart into js tech box. Basically i need 1 more vga input board, is there any other way round it, like a vga switcher? I dont mind doing it manually if its going to save some of the hard earned. But what i dont want to do is disconnect the vga lead into the plasma as i have all the cables running neatly into conduit :)
     
  2. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +625
    Do you have the JS box already?

    If not then get teh component version, this will make life alot easier.

    freeview-js-rca2vga
    Xbox-HDpack-rca2vga

    Both into a vga switcher, job done!

    If not you can do the same thing but you will have to go into the PW6 settings and change the VGA inout from RGB to YUV evertime you swap between tv and xbox.

    Is your Xbox modded?
    they is a hack to give it VGA out instead of component.
     
  3. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +625
    yes mate that will be fine.
     
  5. lscolman

    lscolman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +141
    Hi Tim,

    If you are serious about a good solution, then a manual switch box will not offer the bandwidth to maintain the signal quality from the devices. I use a Kramer VP200xl, as this allows bandwiths over 400MHz. They cost a bit, but as you have already invested in a plasma, it seems like a waste not to use good quality cabling.

    Check with Joe on www.tmfsolutions.co.uk, as he recommended it to me, and should be able to get you one.

    It won't be a tenner, but it will maintain the best signal quality possible.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  6. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +625
    I reckon for anything up to 1080p that will be fine mate, 1080p is only 52hz, and all those switches will handle at least 1024x768@75Hz which is over twice the bandwidth.
     
  7. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the info, i dont want to scrimp after spending so much on my kit, but i do want a cheap solution to a vga switch, how comparable will the quality be??
     
  8. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +625
    I don't think you will loose any quality at all on the resolutions you will be using.
     
  9. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think ill order it, i spose if i can tell any quality drop i can always up the budget. thanks for ya help :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...