1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help! AV32R fault

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by fraggle, Aug 22, 2004.

  1. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hi,

    My AV32R started playing up last night.

    When I initially turned it on it had completely lost all settings and the backup of the settings I'd made :eek:

    So after setting things up again we settled down to watch Die Hard 2.

    About 2/3rds the way through the film the sound just cut out completely and wouldn't come back, so I turned the TVs sound on and watched the rest of the film.

    After, having a look at the AV32R, it was sitting there in a loop, seemingly resetting itself non-stop? It came on with the SELFTEST message, then said "Going to Standby", went to standby, then about a second later the Selftest message appeared again. Sometimes it reset itself before going to standby, with the Selftest message flickering off and on again. Even after pulling the power and plugging it back ain again it does the same thing.

    The unit wasn't running particularily hot, just nice and warm at the front (can't tell how hot it is at the back since can't reach it very well at all).

    Definitely sounds like a PSU problem to me. Has anyone had this problem before?

    Any advice greatly appreciated! :lease:


    Richard
    Sad TMA owner :(
     
  2. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
    Richard

    Sounds like the same problem I had a few Christmas's ago and as far as I can remember it was a SHARC problem :thumbsdow

    Call the helpdesk tomorrow and they'll let you know for sure. Are you getting any error codes on start-up?
     
  3. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Where are the error codes displayed? If its on the units display then its not showing any.

    I don't suppose it stores the last error code somewhere and its accessible through a service menu?


    Richard
     
  4. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
    Richard

    When you turn on the AV32R it may show the error code in the display window, which I'm sure mine did when I had similar problems.

    If it is a SHARC problem it will probably have to go back for a new SHARC :(
     
  5. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    It doesn't show any error code, just the "SelfTest", "Going to Standby" (sometimes) and then resets like someones flicked the power off and on.

    How much did it cost you to get you SHARC replaced?
     
  6. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
    Luckily my unit was under guarentee so I did not cost me anything :thumbsup:

    However it did cost me £700 as I had the DAB module fitted when it was back with TAG :smashin:
     
  7. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    I suppose you have checked that the mains lead is inserted correctly (or better still try another one) and the remote isn't faulty (take the batteries out). Just a thought........

    The only time I've seen this happen was when the unit fails its "self test" but that usually gives an error code, continually rebooting is a new one on me.....Maybe Steve/Udo can shed some light? Mind you I have to say that one isolated failure 5 years ago on our original unit (the others have never given trouble) isn't that bad just so everyone knows that the things are normally very reliable....... :thumbsup:

    Yes, I'm back from "windy" Florida....... :eek:
     
  8. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
    Richard

    How did you get on?

    Graham

    Nice to have you back! :hiya:
     
  9. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hi,
    Didn't get a chance to phone the helpdesk today, will watch a film tonight and see if it does it again. Its OK for a while after its turned on (or it was). I'll try to get it to go wrong again and see if it shows any error codes on the OSD or units display. I'll swap mains leads as well.

    I don't use the units remote, use a Pronto which works fine (doesn't cause anything else to go mad!)

    I've read in here that the new service centre is very slow in repairing units (they were in the process of relocating?) Is this still the case?
     
  10. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    I think they are just very busy rather than slow..I guess giving them a call wil give you an idea of the time it would be gone..!

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  11. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Well watched Jurassic Park I tonight and it was fine...

    So next is to leave it on MTV all tomorrow and see what happens.
     
  12. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    heat related? Is the unit in free air?
     
  13. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    The units in a Longbow AV cabinet which has ventilation holes in all the shelves and an open back.

    The unit doesn't get any hotter now than it did before I put it in the cabinet, but it definitely only goes wrong after its been on for a few hours.

    It definitely starts resetting itself after being turned on for a few hours (don't know exactly how long it took as it was ok when I went to bed, and resetting the next morning).

    The units warm to touch, but definitely not hot.

    Its been fine before it was put in the cabinet :confused:

    I might try running it with the top off to try to aid cooling. And buy a tin of freezer spray to see which bits getting overheated or faulty.
     
  14. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Definitely broken then........Our original AV32R did have a heat issue with one particular IC many many years ago and I assume your unit is newer than ours so its probably something else, our units get "very" warm and never act up at all so unless your unit is too hot to pick up comfortably you have a fault and back to the menders it will go.......
    I'd be curious if your unit behaves itself sat on top of the unit which may indicate that it always had the fault just waiting for the right conditions to misbehave. I very much doubt that the Longbow furniture would ever increase the temperature beyond the TAG gear's maximium as the Foster brothers are far too good for that, I would recommend their gear to anyone :smashin:
    So broken it is, and time to test IAG's service department out, I'm sure you will let us know how you get on..... I can't recommend you use freezer spray though, you may well know what your doing but others who read this might be tempted with predictable results.....
     
  15. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    It does sound as if the faults always been there and like you say its just not been in a cabinet before where it gets warm enough to trigger the fault.

    I've used freezer spray to identify faulty IC/transistors for years working for the MOD & others, a staple tool :) but I suppose even if I did find the fault there'd not be a lot I could do about it as I don't have access to a SMC workstation to replace any faulty ICs :(.

    One thing I have noticed is that sometimes when it does reset a couple of the display segments light up really brightly, indicating to me that a clock somewhere is stopping, either causing the reset or caused by it.

    Time to find IAGs phone number...
     
  16. TaxHamster

    TaxHamster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +11
    I would suggest contacting IAG.

    This sounds as like a CPU fault - if the display segments are lighting up very brightly you run a serious risk of permanent damage to the VFD....
     
  17. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Emailed IAG. I thought I'd get the price of an upgrade to a DP unit, just out of curiosity.

    I'm glad I was sitting down when I read the reply... upgrade would cost a paltry £1644.95p.... hope the repair's cheaper!
     
  18. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    You could always upgrade the DACS.. £395 + £200 old machine charge..

    :)

    Matt
     
  19. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Its got the 192 DACs.

    I think buying a used DP will be way cheaper in total!

    Just to get TMREQ, that kind of money is too much :(
     
  20. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Oooh, thats a thing, *what* is this "old machine charge"? What does it cover? What do they do for it?
     
  21. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    No idea.. but if the machine is over 18 months old they charge it :( Mines from 2000 so anything I have done to it will have the additional charge.. but if I then upgraded again within the next 18 months after getting the machine back then you are not charged.. cheeky if you ask me..

    Still deciding if I will go the for 192 DACS at some point !

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  22. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    I think its to do with the older boards having a fair bit of work needed to bring them up to scratch hence the premium, personally I'd have a new board fitted if a DP upgrade is wanted. That is exactly what we did when we had our original SP 5.1 unit replaced. Not cheap but it does work and sound faultless. Is the warrenty different on upgrades/new units as well and maybe worth thinking about? You don't see many second hand DP units for sale though (wonder why!), nothing better to buy maybe ;)
     
  23. Teejoo

    Teejoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi, It's not 'just' TMREQ, the DP is in more ways an improvement (more processing power thus higher quality processing, improved power supply, improved grounding etc) This all results in quite a big improvement over the SP. (which is of course already very nice)
     
  24. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    I was told 3 months warranty on upgrades.. not sure about large jobs to dp (which I thought was a bit short.)

    Though to my ears the sp sounds great.. wonder if I would notice the diff with the 192 dacs ??

    So fraggle any idea on the cost of repair?
     
  25. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Hi Matt.

    You will hear quite a difference when you go to 192kHz DAC's especially with CD material. I was very sceptical when we had our unit done when the new DAC's were announced years ago but it was a distinct improvement.

    Going to DP is another noticable improvement across the whole range of features and sound formats even before TMREQ is dialed in, after TMREQ it is a whole world different.......Start saving.......

    I would be a bit surprised if only 3 months warrenty was offered on a DP upgrade (although I can see 3 months being the case with 192kHz DAC only jobs), I thought it was at least 1 year with an option to increase it to the new product's 2 years.
     
  26. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Great..now you are going to cost me £600 :)

    No chance for a DP upgrade... would be overkill for the front room...

    Better find myself a dirt pre-amp for the month I'll be tagless :)

    cheers

    Matt
     
  27. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,655
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +187
    Take my word for it MATT that £600 is well worth it :thumbsup:
     
  28. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    No, they didn't give me any idea of the likely cost :(

    I suppose its a case of they'll check it out, find whats wrong and then get in touch with me with the cost of repair. With the initial checking costing maybe £50? Anyone from Tag confirm this is something like how they used to do it?


    Cheers,
    Richard
    (still tempted by the DP upgrade... but if the missus finds out I'd dead!!)
    (could get it fixed, and then PX it with the upgrade money for a Bryston...)
    (or a Primare...)
    (any way I'm dead man, 6 feet under!)
    ( :) )
     
  29. Joelc

    Joelc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Fraggle:

    This may help in getting the DP upgrade... "forgiveness is easier to get than permission!!"

    Later,

    Joel
    (coming to you from the UK -- finally, nice weather for a change)
     
  30. @Home

    @Home
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +80
    The 192 Dacs do make a noticable differance over the 96 Dacs, of that there is no doubt.

    But anyone can afford the the AV32 'Dual Processor' then it really is a must. It is a Massive improvement over the the AV32SP - 192 Dac Unit, and that is Bloody Good :zonked: :zonked: .

    Sorry to Fuel your Temptation :nono: .

    Save Save Save - Or Quicker still a Bank Loan :eek: .
     

Share This Page

Loading...