1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP AE100 source input comparison

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by azzo, Apr 24, 2002.

  1. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Can somebody please put me straight on this.
    I have tried my new AE100 (very nice and pixel perfect!) with
    a PC in normal SVGA mode. The picture is marginally better than
    my component Sony 725 DVD player. Now the quality difference
    doesn't warrant a new PC for this projector. (I would need another PC as my main PC is resident in another room).
    Now, is the WIDE480 mode very different to the standard
    PC mode on this projector? I can't try the mode myself
    as I have got a geforce2 GTS card. I mainly watch PAL films.
    Many Thanks
     
  2. HEADRAT

    HEADRAT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +9


    What resolution though ?

    If you look in you AE100 manaul it tells you what resolutions are natively supported by the PJ..

    HEADRAT
     
  3. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    I've tried 800x600 and 1024x768.
    Would these be the same 'quality' as WIDE480
     
  4. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No they won't be the same quality, as the projector has to scale the image to it's native resolution of 856x480. If you want the best possible image quality then WIDE480 or WIDE720 are the modes to use.

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  5. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    I've just looked at the manual (should have done this before)
    and notice that VGA480 would yield a AA rating. (As opposed to SVGA which yields just A rating). (My geforce2 does not do WIDE 480 and WIDE 720 looks like it only gives an A rating).
    I will therefore try a VGA480 to give me some idea what the quality difference would be. Albeit with a loss of resolution. I guess an A rating uses the projector scaler and an AA rating does not. If I manage a VGA480 or WIDE480 then does mean I have progressive scan?
     
  6. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a GeForce 2 GTS card at the moment (awaiting new Radeon), & it does 856x480 no probs with Powerstrip.

    It won't do it if connected to the PC monitor, as it can't show this resolution (frequency).

    Connect the AE-100 to the PC & then change resolutions in Powerstrip. Restart when (if) asked, & you should have 856x480 available to you then, if not in Powerstrip, in the display settings.
     
  7. HEADRAT

    HEADRAT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +9
  8. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    I have tried this but when it asks me to reboot the new
    resolution is not here. I guess it could be that WXP thinks
    that my monitor can't handle it so it doesn't show it.
    I'll try changing the monitor type tonight.
     
  9. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Somebody please help me.
    I have tried powerstrip with the settings (pasted)
    and when it asks me to reboot it still doesn't show the new resolution. I have tried chaning the monitor type to a widescreen monitor (Sony WF900) in case it thought it couldn't produce the resolution but this still doesn't work.
    Has anybody got a creative Geforce 2 GTS working with powerstrip and pany WIDE480 ???
    Thanx

    Azzo
     
  10. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As I said a couple of posts above, at the mo I have a GeForce 2 GTS feeding the AE-100 Wide 480.

    I recently upgraded to Windows XP & have no problems displaying this setting of 856x480 using Powerstrip.

    As I said already, if you have your monitor (PC) connected at the time, your adapter will not accept the new settings as the frequency (refresh rate) is beyond what any LCD (my monitor) or CRT can display.

    Boot up the PC connected to the Panasonic & perform the Powerstrip settings on this.

    It'll start up initially in 1024x768, but then it should accept the change.

    Do the Powerstrip settings individually, front porch etc...

    It may not be accepting them when you paste them in if the're not in the correct format.

    But I can assure you, a GeForce 2 GTS will display these settings.

    Best of luck.
     
  11. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    OK, kramer I will do exactly as you say, tonight.
    I still don't understand how having a monitor connected has anything to do with it? Surely the monitor would just display garbage if it didn't like the settings. I mean the new resolution isn't even been given as an option.

    I can't wait to get this working. The VGA480 mode was very sharp indeed.

    If you can get this working then why is everybody recommending the Radeon cards? Do they have a better image quality. I remember seeeing a better picture on my monitor from my old Matrox G400. I guess a question for the HTPC forum.

    Thanx
    Azzo.
     
  12. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    I have done exactly as you say and still NO JOY!!!! I have
    definitly entered the correct settings into powerstrip and I still cannot accept them after a reboot.

    I guess it could be 1 of 3 things.
    1) The Creative Card
    2) The Display Drivers
    3) The monitor Type.

    Ah well I guess I'm going to have to buy another card..

    Thanks all the same.

    Azzo.

    :(
     
  13. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well if it's an nVidia GeForce 2 GTS (which is exactly what I have), the projector or graphics card are definately not to blame.

    If you are using the "default" Windows XP drivers (dated 07/01), I'd say that is your problem.

    Download the Win XP detonator drivers from nVidia's web site. These are what I'm using.

    If the PC is connected to your desktop monitor, what happens is the monitor uses some of the VGA pins to tell the PC about itself. (this is how in device manager your monitor manufacturer & type are shown).

    If the monitor tells the display adapter that the settings are outside it's capability, they won't be accepted.

    So get the XP drivers from nVidia & boot up with the AE-100 connected.

    If you are getting a new card, get one with twin outputs. This way you can leave both PJ & monitor connected & use a hotkey to switch between them.

    Radeon are the best for DVD playback.
     
  14. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Now I am confused. :confused: I have definitely installed the detonator drivers, but windows is reporting Driver Version 5.1.2001.o Dated 01/07/2001. I can't seem to get it to use the new ones. Any ideas?
     
  15. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Allelulia, finally got the custom resolution working.
    Downloaded drivers from creative and not nvida and
    this did the trick, I will have to wait until tomorrow to
    try it out with my panny. Damn.

    Thanx to all.

    Azzo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...