1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP 2805 No Sound

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by digisocialist, Feb 4, 2005.

  1. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi people...

    I have just set up all my kit... yes, collected today :D .. however, I am only using 2 front speakers for now.

    I have connected the 2 front L&R speakers to what I believe to be the correct terminals at the rear of the AV i.e. I have tried both F&L (A) & (B)...they're currently connected in F&L (B).

    When I turn on the Amp I get no sound. I have selected 'Front Speaker' from the remote and tried several 'Modes', but mainly am wanting to try Tuner or DVD just to get a basic sound. There is absolutely NO sound coming from the Speakers..not even a hiss!!!!

    Please Help.
     
  2. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Please.. I'm desperate... tearing my hair out.. the wife is sat next to me....too..it's embarrasing
     
  3. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you selected B on the speaker selection switch/button/knob on front of unit - this is based on how my yamaha selected A/B speakers though??

    Gary
     
  4. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +243
    Hello Digi,

    Ok start with your DVD player,

    1.)What are you connecting your amp to your DVD player with?

    2.)Have you set your amp to the dvd channel?

    3.)Are you connecting your speakers to your amp via bannana plugs? if so are they pushed all the way in?

    4.)Have you tried your amps test tones to make sure a signal is being sent from amp to speakers?
     
  5. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    O.K. Guys...

    I have been through the Auto SetUp EQ ruotine thingy and did get 'White Noise' from both F&L speakers... good news so far. Once I had been through some several steps of the set up, I then proceeded to try and listen to something.

    My 2910 is only connected via an Optical lead at the moment into Opt1 of the 2805. I can switch the Amp on, go to DVD, it's say's PURE DIRECT and then auto detects D=Opt1 (I think this is because previously as part of the setup process I selected the Digital Input for DVD as OPt1.

    I simply can not get any sound from the speakers other than when I ask it to do a test tone..which it happily does and it's quite load!

    The speakers are connected via the bare wire i.e. directly into the screw things.
     
  6. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +243
    Digi

    Have you gone into your DVD players menu setup and made sure SPDIF output is set to on?

    Also test every input on your amp I.E play your dvd movie and switch the amp from dvd' to video to vcr1 etc etc to make sure your optical lead isisnt connected to the wrong input channel on the back of the amp.
     
  7. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Dino.. I'm trying but the DVD display just says 'Setup' have tried several of the remote buttons and no change..wil keep looking.

    BTW.. I'm simply trying to get sound from the Tuner, at least just to prove I can get music out of it but no joy ther either!
     
  8. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    I must be an idiot. Have been through the DVD on screen menu and can't find SPDIF anywhere under Audio or elswhere.... but we digress. I simply can not get a sound from the Amp. IT MUST WORK because I got the test tones 'white noise', so when I select Tuner the front of the On screen menu of the 2805 is as follows:

    auto
    analogue
    Tuner=Stereo
    Multi
    -72.0db
    SP.A
    FL FR
     
  9. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    ...might be getting somewhere... just adjusted the volume dial to maximum +14db and I heard a hiss from the speakers... I suspect therefore that they have been set to some weird setting that I need to adjust so when the master volume is turned I increase/decrease volume. Anyone know what I should do?
     
  10. neal666

    neal666
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    digi,

    :confused: sounds to me like a input fault . there is somthing wrong between your dvd and avr.

    the best thing to do is to eliminate the dvd/input you are using by using the radio which is built into the AVR to see if its somthing on your AVR or the DVD/input.

    the other thing is on the 2805 you can assign inputs!
    make sure the input you have got it pluged into on the back of the AVR is the same as you have assigned to the input button on the remote

    :lesson:
    e.g if the audio from the dvd was pluged into "digital coax1" and the video was pluged into the "DVD" input . the AVR needs to know when the "DVD" input is selected then to use the "digi coax1" for the sound !! so you would assign the "digi coax1" to the "DVD" input, in the menu to do this.

    hope this might help


    let us know how you get on.

    in your post you say the speakers are connected to channel "A" but then say you have selected channel "B"

    if you make sure on the front of the avr that the speaker A + B lights are on, that way you cant be on the wrong one...
     
  11. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    We have lift off! :) :D :D

    I had incorrectly put the Optical lead into the wrong port (IDIOT) Have assigned DVD to Opt1 and we're rocking....sound came streaming out :D

    OK still have a few questions:
    1 - The Master Volume: I have set this to mute at ----db, is this how it should be? . The Volume Increases as the db decrease i.e. -16db is quite load, whereas -40db is low volume. Is this how it should be?

    2 - I still can't get anything from the tuner..need to investigate further

    3 - Currently have Phono on Pure Direct, pure Bliss through my Richmond 3i's. Quality!

    I'm sure the set up I have is poor compared to what it can be but it wazzes all over my £15 alba radio/cassette
     
  12. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Thats how the volume works Digi........all ok there.
     
  13. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Is there any way to pick adjust Bass? My set uop sounds a lot 'brighter' than it did when I demo'd it.. i.e. the trebble is superbly detailed and the image is quite tall but the low frequency/bassy tones seem a tad supressed..like they need their freedom..anyway to pick these out more?
     
  14. The Gooner

    The Gooner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NE Lincs
    Ratings:
    +44
    erm when I went to school -40 is lower than -16.

    The amps are set so that 0 is = 75db therefore -16 is 16 db below 75 = 59db.
    -40 db is 40db below 75 = 35 db so it should be quiter.

    Well this is how I understand it works anyway
     
  15. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    not in this case it ain't. -75 on my receiver is virtually silent, whilst -16 is louder than reference level (which is at -20 on mine)

    measured using an analogue SPL meter, so the close it gets to 0 the louder it is, and I mean loud :thumbsup: :D

    Gary
     

Share This Page

Loading...