HELLPPPP! accidently applied S350 firmware to my S550!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by daleski75, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. daleski75

    daleski75
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +142
    I was an idiot and downloaded the wrong firmware for my S550 and now I lost all ability to decode anything like DTS-MA etc etc...

    Tried to put on the correct firmware but it says already updated...

    Anyone know a way to force an update or am i screwed??

    Not a happy chappy right now!
     
  2. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    didn't know this was possible. Best just wait for the next firmware.

    Anyone tried it the other way around? :devil:
     
  3. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,001
    Welcome to the forum.
    As Nic says,i guess the only thing you can do ( i think) is to wait for the next update.By the way,how do you know it can't decode DTS-MA now.....sound different?
    All the best.
     
  4. daleski75

    daleski75
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +142
    Give it a go and drink a Dr Pepper.... what's the worst that could happen!
     
  5. daleski75

    daleski75
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +142
    I have a PS3 as well and when I try to play 30 days and nights it comes up MULTICH on my onkyo 875 when it used to come up with DTS-HD MA on the amp display.

    Checked through all my settings and I got bd audio set to direct and the rest pretty much defaults.
     
  6. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,001
    Bitstream? both 350/550 do this not sure how firmware could have changed that? :(
     
  7. daleski75

    daleski75
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +142
    I think the player is doing the decoding from dts-ma into pcm and sending it to the amp like the ps3 does.

    I hope sony release a update soon or if there is anyway of forcing the firmware update again with the correct one!
     
  8. Lezman

    Lezman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +448
    The PS3 can't bitstream HD audio, so how did you manage to get DTS HD MA come up on the amp with it?

    Edit nevermind- misunderstood what you meant
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  9. daleski75

    daleski75
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +142
    My onkyo 875 displays MULTICH (PCM) when the PS3 tries to play a dts-ma soundtrack and the S550 should display DTS-MA but does the same thing as the PS3...

    Update....

    Now this is weird... played the same bluray disc again and cycled through the audio tracks 3 times and it came up with dts-ma on my amp!

    The first time I put the disc in i swear it would only do multich or standard dts.... bizarre... maybe I am in the clear!
     
  10. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,001
    I see,so player set to BD Audio Direct the 550 "won't" bitstream DTS-MA but TrueHD shows up as per usual?
     
  11. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,001
    :clap:
    Your in the clear. ;)
     
  12. daleski75

    daleski75
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +142
    Just restarted the player and when i play the movie it defaults to just dolby digital first of all then i have to cycle through the audio tracks to get it to see dts-ma

    Hmmm I wonder like nic said what would happen if you applied S550 firmware to the s350.... anyone brave enough to try!?
     
  13. WGLOVER

    WGLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Billinge, Wigan
    Ratings:
    +121
    Don't you just love it when things turn out OK.:thumbsup:
     
  14. daleski75

    daleski75
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +142
    Not quite perfect but I am very lucky... could of ended up with a dead bluray player and a dent in my wallet!
     
  15. JonStatt

    JonStatt
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +445
    Actually I believe the firmware for the 350/550 and S5000 are actually the same file! It just has player specific parts in the firmware.
     
  16. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    I could believe that for the common heritage of 550 and 5000. Is the 350 firmware the same as these?
     
  17. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,001
    I think so yes.
     
  18. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    learn something new everyday!!
     
  19. daleski75

    daleski75
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +142
    That makes 2 of us.... glad my player well still plays!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...