1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Heeelp!! Projector/prog scan problem

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Smurfin, Oct 1, 2002.

  1. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,153
    Not sure if this is a problem with my projector or the DVD player...so I thought I would post it in both forums!

    I have a Plus U3-1080 DLP projector (clone of the american NEC LT-150), and have today (finally) got my new DVD player - Toshiba SD510E.

    When running NTSC DVDs, I press the progressive scan button on the DVD remote....and the picture "doubles up" - i.e it's like the image has shifted half way across the screen and wrapped around onto the other side....giving me a blank bar down the middle.

    It looks bloody awful, and the picture suffers from horrible interference.

    The PJ is set to NTSC, and component (it's component via VGA, I bought the adaptor direct from NEC)....it's all wired up correctly as interlaced pictures are fine.

    So where am I going wrong?:( :confused:

    I've checked through the Toshiba manual and it does actually describe this effect. It suggests switching the DVD player to "video progressive" instead of auto or film.....but it hasn't changed a thing.

    Anyone come across this with either their projector or this particular DVD player?

    Would appreciate some advice.

    Cheers
    An unhappy smurf
     
  2. AlfaKhan

    AlfaKhan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cascais, Portugal
    Ratings:
    +6
    Sorry to point out the obvious, but is 525p (480p) specified as one of the projector's accepted signals ?
     
  3. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,153
    Not that I can find in the manual...but then it doesn't specify anything like that other than the usual NTSC signals etc.

    I'm stumped.
     
  4. maj74

    maj74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Ratings:
    +23
    I'm sorry i can't answer your question.. but I can say I am almost totally sure that the Plus is NOT a NEC clone.... I have heard this rumour before, and I don't know where it comes from!!! I spoke to NEC a while back, and they certainly said it was completely not true...(though i admit that the people you speak to on a phone don;t always have a clue what they;re on about) but looking at the NEC LT150 and the PLus 1080, they're different shapes and different sizes. There's no way they're the same machine.

    Just for your information...sorry i can't help solve the problem.
     
  5. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Smurphin,

    The best bet would be to check with Rapesco (Plus UK) servicing@rapesco.com they should be able to advise on wether or not component prog scan works or what you need to do.

    If not its time to start building that HTPC :D


    Regarding the clone business, the Plus U3 1080 is NOT a NEC LT150 clone, its the other way round. It doesn't mean they are exactly the same though, for instance the LT150 has a card reader, the U3 doesn't.

    Jeff
     
  6. chic

    chic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +871
    have the tosh 510 connect to my panasonic and the progressive works very well with it have not had the problems you descibe with my unit
     
  7. AlfaKhan

    AlfaKhan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cascais, Portugal
    Ratings:
    +6
    You have to be sure it accepts 525p (480P).

    I have a PLV30 fed by a SD900E through component.

    The PLV auto detects the incoming signal but it also has provision to manually select it.

    If I force the PLV30 to select 480i and them put an NTSC disc in the player and play it outputting INTERLACED everything is OK.

    The moment I flip from INTERLACED into PROGRESSIVE (using the button you mentioned on the remote) the projector just blacks out and no image from the disc is displayed.

    (Curiously, if I force select the projector into accepting 480p, it then gladly accepts the switching between PROGRESSIVE and INTERLACED with just a small hiccup).

    HB
     
  8. maj74

    maj74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Ratings:
    +23
    The PLus and Nec machines are not clones at all!!! either way round...they are completely different machines!!! full stop!
     
  9. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Except for the chassis, light engine, colour wheel, lens....
     
  10. maj74

    maj74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Ratings:
    +23
    I'm going to make this my last post on this...as its getting horribly hijacked!!!

    I want to check that I'm getting my definitions correct: A cloned machine is one that is identical to another, both internally (spec) and externally (appearance) but produced by two different companies...such as the Infocus LS110 which is rebadged as the Toshiba MT5, the same machine, just with a different name on it.

    Now with the two machines being discussed here...this is clearly not the case.

    So I went to projector central to compare the two machines discussed, which to make sure I am not getting at all confused here are the Plus U3-1080 and the NEC LT150 as I wanted to make absolutely sure I had not completely misquoted the machines concerned.

    The 2 URL's are:

    Plus U3 1080

    http://www.projectorcentral.com/projector_details.cfm?part_id=884

    NEC LT150

    http://www.projectorcentral.com/projector_details.cfm?part_id=1543

    Now it is clear on here, these are not the same machines at all.

    Differences:

    Contrast
    Weight
    Size
    Case design
    location of vents, and therefore internal arrangement
    inputs
    signal compatibility
    Bulbs
    Sync rates
    power supplies

    Need I go on?...

    It also shows that while many companies clone the PLUS, NEC is not one of them. (and all those clone machines LOOK identical and have IDENTICAL SPECS)

    I can also say that having seen both of them working, side by side, AT THE SAME TIME, that the NEC performs considerably better. (though the PLUS is a pretty good machine in itself!!)

    I trust that brings this discussion to an end and hope it has cleared up any confusion. As I said earlier, I had heard the PLUS NEC clone rumour before, and the NEC technical spec. manager at their UK head office, (who I happened to speak to on the phone about 3 months ago), was most indignant when I suggested that NEC and PLUS machines were cloned.

    If anyone feels I have made some sort of stupid error, (which I will admit is not impossible), then please pm me and enlighten me!!!

    Regards,

    Martin
     
  11. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,153
    Martin thanks for the info, though I really couldn't give a damn! My problem is progressive scan:(
     
  12. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +319
    Smurfin sorry to state the obvious but you may of overlooked it:

    Have you set the video output of the tosh to svideo or composite or RGB ???

    RGB will give you the problem you have, you should set svideo or composite as the video output mode to watch progressive.
     
  13. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
  14. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,153
    Thanks Jeff, stupid question but what does SDTV and EDTV stand for? If my assumption is correct, this PJ doesn't support progressive scan:(
     
  15. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Did you check with Rapesco?
     
  16. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,153
    Waiting on a response:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...