Heeeellllpppp Pleeeeeassse!!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by ged1985, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. ged1985

    ged1985
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI EVERYONE THIS IS ABOUT MY 50TH FORUM TO POST ON AND IM STILL NO FURTHER FORWARD, PLEASE, HELP ME.

    I HAVE AN XBOX 360

    BELINEA 22" PC MONITOR

    XBOX 360 VGA CABLE

    VGA FROM XBOX 360 TO BACK OF MONITOR.

    HOWEVER THE GRAPHICS ARE POOR, LOOKS LIKE 420p -

    HOW DO I MAKE MY MONITOR RUN AT 720, OR 1080i ?

    PLEASE HELP ME, THANKS IN ADVANCE.
    GED
     
  2. ukbootlegs

    ukbootlegs
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,077
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northants
    Ratings:
    +367
    you should turn caps lock off!

    have you tried searching the belina website for the manual for your model of monitor?
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    You don't. You need to run it at a pc resolution, preumably this is a LCD, what's it's native res.
     
  4. ged1985

    ged1985
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry about caps.

    Native resolution? I'm not sure on that, how do I find out?

    Its a Belinea 22" Monitor.
     
  5. ged1985

    ged1985
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. Croatoan

    Croatoan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +59
    Go to the last blade and change the settings in the console option. Here you have the display resolution.

    Match the resolution to that of your monitor / tv.

    It always defaults to a low resolution when you change cable types until you tell it otherwise

    It wont run at 720p or 1080i as these are HDTV outputs.

    It will be more like 1280x720 for 720p or the native resolution of your panel.
     
  7. upallnight

    upallnight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,837
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    watford
    Ratings:
    +109
    I take it you have set the xbox360 to correct resolution?
    1280/ 720
     
  8. ged1985

    ged1985
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It doesnt have the option for a 1680 x 1050 resolution....

    Biggest it goes is ::

    1920 x 1080 which is to big.
    Before that is 1360 x 768


    I think its to do with the video output, think it is at 420 instead of 720i or 1080i??

    If this makes sense?
     
  9. Croatoan

    Croatoan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +59
    Its more likely 1280x720

    You will have to pick the next lowest widescreen resolution that your monitor can display
     
  10. ged1985

    ged1985
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wierd thing is, I started up my xbox the other day, and the graphics were loads better than usual ?

    Thats how I realised that the graphics should be better than I was used to...but after restarting my xbox it went back to how it was before, so now I want to know how to get it back liek that and how it done it itself?

    its at 1024 x 768 at the moment

    what wud u reccomend i do?

    is it still at 420p or does that not come into play using the vga cable?
     
  11. ged1985

    ged1985
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive just noticed I changed it to 1024 x 768


    It looks loads better on the dashboard and as the game loads, but when I press start the on the menu to go to main menu inside fifa 08 - it seems to change and go all crappy?

    the fifa box states it needs 720 / 1080i/ 1080p

    but this was the game that looked loads better by itself the other day until i rebooted the console
     
  12. upallnight

    upallnight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,837
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    watford
    Ratings:
    +109
    set it to 1280x720 and it will be fine:thumbsup:
     
  13. ged1985

    ged1985
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    any ideas
     
  14. abraxus

    abraxus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +216
    Set it to 1360 x 768.
     

Share This Page

Loading...