Heads-up for other Z2 owners...

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Jimbobgod, Jan 11, 2004.

  1. Jimbobgod

    Jimbobgod
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just popped the cover off the mains plug supplied with my brand new Z2 and was surprised to find a 13A fuse - which is a bit excessive for a unit rated at 1.3A! Anyone else noticed this?

    Jimbob
     
  2. Anim

    Anim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bollington, Macclesfield
    Ratings:
    +62
    my little panny 100 wanted a 13A fuse in its plug too (check manual)

    Anim
     
  3. Jimbobgod

    Jimbobgod
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've looked through the Z2 manual, and I can't find any reference to the unit requiring a 13A fuse. Why would it if it's only drawing one tenth of the current?? :confused:
     
  4. The Nightfly

    The Nightfly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The New Frontier
    Ratings:
    +24
    If it was being plugged in anywhere else in the world the plug wouldn't have a fuse anyway. There is probably an internal mains fuse of the correct rating.

    Allan
     
  5. Jimbobgod

    Jimbobgod
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahh...yes, that could well be the case. But I bet the fuse in the plug-top is a lot less hassle to change than one inside the projector itself ;)

    Jimbob
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice