1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Heads-up for other Z2 owners...

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Jimbobgod, Jan 11, 2004.

  1. Jimbobgod

    Jimbobgod
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just popped the cover off the mains plug supplied with my brand new Z2 and was surprised to find a 13A fuse - which is a bit excessive for a unit rated at 1.3A! Anyone else noticed this?

    Jimbob
     
  2. Anim

    Anim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    my little panny 100 wanted a 13A fuse in its plug too (check manual)

    Anim
     
  3. Jimbobgod

    Jimbobgod
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've looked through the Z2 manual, and I can't find any reference to the unit requiring a 13A fuse. Why would it if it's only drawing one tenth of the current?? :confused:
     
  4. The Nightfly

    The Nightfly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The New Frontier
    Ratings:
    +23
    If it was being plugged in anywhere else in the world the plug wouldn't have a fuse anyway. There is probably an internal mains fuse of the correct rating.

    Allan
     
  5. Jimbobgod

    Jimbobgod
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahh...yes, that could well be the case. But I bet the fuse in the plug-top is a lot less hassle to change than one inside the projector itself ;)

    Jimbob
     

Share This Page

Loading...