1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Headphones with LG RZ-42PX11

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by simon33, Apr 2, 2005.

  1. simon33

    simon33
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I recently visited a local shop to view this plasma and was very impressed. I managed to have a quick peek around the back of the plasma and to my dismay I couldn't see any sockets to plug headphones into.

    Can anyone confirm that this is true, and if so, is there any way possible to use headphones with this plasma?


    Many thanks in advance, :)
    Si.
     
  2. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +20
    I can confirm there isn't a headphone socket, but I don't know if there is a way around this.
     
  3. simon33

    simon33
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Ross-P.

    Out of interest, why doesn't a company like LG just put a headphone port in?

    I can't imagine it being very expensive to do at all... weird?!
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    There must be a line level audio out, why not connect that to a hi fi or AV amp?That will give you the headphone connection.
     
  5. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +20
    I suppose being a budget model corners have to be cut like no headphone socket, only 1 RGB. The only way I can think of is if you're getting a home cinema surround system in the future you should have a headphone socket on that.
     
  6. simon33

    simon33
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you both for your replies.

    Before I buy a home cinema system or a hifi, could anyone tell me if the LG has an audio out of any kind?


    Thanks!
    Si.
     
  7. AudioSlim

    AudioSlim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +76
    What are you connecting to it?
    If it's Sky or Sky+ or DVD then that will connect directly to your (new) surroud amp or whatever directly for sound, and only connect your sky to plasma for video etc.

    Dont know if your plasma has audio out in any form but saying all that if the internal tuner in your plasma is the only thing you've got then you aint getting anywhere near what you should out of your plasma. For a kickoff if you using the analagou tuner then it wont be widescreen and so on.

    SLIM
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    scart should give you an audio out for internal tuner anyway so dont worry about a specific one too much (your DVD, Sky etc will go direct to amp) see this thread for more info on surround sound systems with plasma: http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=154292
     
  9. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +20
    Simon33 there is an audio out around the back of the TV.
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Ascertained by observation, Ross? Useful to know that as it's not listed on LG website. I've never had cause to look for it on the TV.
     
  11. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +20
    Yes by observation MAW, you are right the LG website dosen't list it or half of the TV's other features !. I got more info on the TV off of other websites when I was first looking at it.
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Like HDCP for instance. They don't do themselves any favours do they?
     
  13. nipbiplip

    nipbiplip
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On my Manor
    Ratings:
    +570
    SCART 2 on the back of the tv carries an audio signal. Connect this to an amp or another audio 'in' device. This will produce audio out regardless of which input you're waching.

    Hope this helps.
     
  14. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +20
    I agree MAW the LG website is vague to say the least !
     

Share This Page

Loading...