Question HEADPHONES THAT DO DD AND DTS THAT CAN BE PLUGGED IN TO AV RECEIVER?

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by PAUL7331, Jul 17, 2015.

  1. PAUL7331

    PAUL7331
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +139
    Hi guys ive asked this question a few times but cant seem to find the answer.
    I currently have a 5.1 system. Onkyo 646 is the main hub of this and all my devices are going in to this via HDMI.
    At night I want to be able to play xbox, watch movies via sky+ or media player and be able to enjoy 5.1 or DTS via a pair of headphones. I know there's some headphones that do this like the Astro a50's etc but nobody seems to know if these can be plugged in to my amp to achieve the DD or DTS sound when using xbox, media player or sky?

    Im currently using a pair of senheiser 598's that plug straight in to the front of my amp in to the headphone socket but DTS or DD is not active when using these.

    Help!

    Thanks
     
  2. Kev Greenhalgh

    Kev Greenhalgh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +741
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2015
  3. PAUL7331

    PAUL7331
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +139
    Cool, so I guess I could connect these to my amp via optical and get DD/DTS then? Would my surround sound speakers simply mute then when headphones were turned on?
     
  4. Kev Greenhalgh

    Kev Greenhalgh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +741

    Connect the breakout box to a digital output at the rear of your AVR and bingo. :smashin:
     
  5. PAUL7331

    PAUL7331
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +139
    Ahh, ok on my amp I only have x2 OPTICAL INPUTS. There is no optical output!
    Potential problem?
     
  6. Kev Greenhalgh

    Kev Greenhalgh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +741
    It looks like there is then.
    Bummer

    You may just have to settle for good old stereo with some gaming cans. It won't be "true" surround sound, but it'll be the next best thing. Unless you'd prefer stereo.

    I'll keep on looking out though. ;)
     
  7. Kev Greenhalgh

    Kev Greenhalgh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +741
    I've just thought, could you not bypass the AVR and use the optical-out on the TV. That'll work.
     
  8. PAUL7331

    PAUL7331
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +139
    Ok so the headphones transmitter via optical directly to my TV and that's it?
    Would I still not need x3 optical cables then from my skybox, media player and xbox in to transmitter too?
    Ive only got ONE hdmi cable going from my tv in to my amp, that's it!
     
  9. Kev Greenhalgh

    Kev Greenhalgh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +741
    As long as all devices are connected to the AVR via HDMI, then HDMI to the TV, then plug headphone box into optical port on TV. :)
     
  10. PAUL7331

    PAUL7331
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +139
    Cool, so this would defo work then? I suppose I would have to choose 'passthrough' mode (I think?) on my amp when I wish to use the headphones?
    The astro A50's look similar to the above pioneer ones you mentioned too so I guess they too would simply plug directly in to TV optical out?

    Oh and would I not need to change settings to OPTICAL SOUND on xbox, media player and sky?
     
  11. Kev Greenhalgh

    Kev Greenhalgh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +741
    No, leave them as they are already connected to the AVR.

    If you order from Amazon, and the like, their returns policies are pretty solid. If you decide to order multiple headphones. :)
     
  12. PAUL7331

    PAUL7331
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +139
    Really appreciate your advice Kev.

    So am I right in thinking when I power on the headphones transmitter that I'll need to simply have amp on 'passthrough' mode so that it does not output any sound to 5.1 speakers?

    And i'll still get dolby digital sound to headphones when connected to TV?
     
  13. Kev Greenhalgh

    Kev Greenhalgh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +741
    Yep. Hope it work out. Let us know. :thumbsup:
     
  14. PAUL7331

    PAUL7331
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +139
    Kev - would these be the holy grail for me - Sony MDR-HW700DS ???

    They simply plug in to av receiver via HDMI and that's it, job done and surround sound (both DD and DTS) will work on these?
     
  15. Kev Greenhalgh

    Kev Greenhalgh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +741
    They'll do a great job, but remember they're stereo, 1 driver per ear-piece. The surround "effect" will be processed by the box, so it won't be true DD/DTS. Even though it says 9.1 in the gumph. :)
     
  16. PAUL7331

    PAUL7331
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +139
    Ok but i'll to not have to mess about with optical cables etc on these? And they'll still do DD and DTS just like the turtle beach 500x and astro a50's etc? The reviews look great! They expensive though....
     
  17. Kev Greenhalgh

    Kev Greenhalgh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +741
    For that price you could get some cracking hifi headphones, I know.

    The reason they're so expensive is the break-out box. It's capable of taking three 4K inputs and passing them through to a 4K display/PJ. You can also use 3 extra compatible sets of headphones with it. Pretty cool, but dear.


    I still reckon the Pioneers I mentioned in my first reply, and give the TB Astros a go
    Connect them to the TVs opt-out. :)
     
  18. PAUL7331

    PAUL7331
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +139
    I've gone and ordered a set of the astro A50 - 1st gen ones are only £134.99 from argos so hopefully these will do the job! I'll plug in to TV OPT tonight.... just hope they work and give me DD via this method!
     
  19. PAUL7331

    PAUL7331
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +139
    So got them and they sound great... But!
    I have to go in to my amp settings and choose which input to passthrough on whatever device I'm using and then turn amp off so it does indeed then passthrough. I also have to then go in to the settings on skybox or media player etc and change to optical. Nightmare mess about really. I assumed it was just plug optical out from TV in to headphones mixer optical in and bosh it would play whatever's on the screen but it doesn't!! Nightmare!

    ***EDIT***

    Bit more joy now, gone in to amp settings and changed the passthrough to 'auto Eco' and then turned hdmi cec rihd to on and it seems to be 'wife friendly' just about. But if a faff to have to keep switching to hdmi audio though when. It using the phones. Sound on the headphones are great though so far after a little play.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2015
  20. Kev Greenhalgh

    Kev Greenhalgh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +741
    You shouldn't have to change anything.. As long as it's all working, and your happy. :)
     
  21. PAUL7331

    PAUL7331
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +139
    Cheers mate. Only thing I have to do now is, say when im watching sky via headphones and amp is off (but in passthrough standby mode) and I decide to put xbox on I need to turn amp ON to 'game' input (where hdmi goes from xbox in to amp) and then the picture comes on BUT then I have to turn amp back off again so it goes in to standby passthrough mode and then sound comes out of headphones...

    Not as much as a 'faff around' as I first thought but annoying that I have to do it to get it working. Oh and when all finished using headphones and when I need to revert back to normal home theatre listening I need to turn OFF the optical on whatever device I used with headphones and turn HDMI audio back on.
     
  22. Kev Greenhalgh

    Kev Greenhalgh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +741
    I have some issues with my HDMI connected gear too. I've just put them down to those HDMI "quirks":confused:


    Anyhoo, how do the headphones sound?
     
  23. PAUL7331

    PAUL7331
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +139
    They sound good mate, much better than my old sennheiser 598's for gaming and movies!
     

Share This Page

Loading...