1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

head done in!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by kidclean, Feb 21, 2005.

  1. kidclean

    kidclean
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello chaps
    i,ve been on the outside looking in for a couple of months now and have been extremely impressed by your knowledge and informative solutions to many problems/queries. i,ve now decided to "dip my toes in" with my own. ihave the following kit. panny42pw6, pioneer nsdv1000, pace di4000t cable box AND the dreaded tupt-600 media box. after reading the forums i bought the js tech rgb/vga convertor with the view to eliminate the media box and basically "bin it", however when i tried to connect it iwas shown "pc 16:9 no signal". try as imight no combination of connections made any difference and as i,m in no way av intelligent, i was hoping that you could help me in my quest for th digital dream! what i,m looking for is the optimum set up for the a
    aforementioned bits of kit.
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I think you have either not enables 'RGB' or else are plugged in to the VCR scart of the set to box. If you had the media box, you would have a picture, but one which would leave you wondering what all the hype was about. Do you have another TV? Then you can see the menus to enable RGB.
     
  3. kidclean

    kidclean
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +0
    maw.
    thanks for the speedy reply. do you mean enabling the rgb on the cable box?
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    yes indeed, and the DVD if that's going thru the converter. PAL or Video is composite, it doesn't work
     
  5. kidclean

    kidclean
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +0
    maw
    once again thanks for your advice. i will check the settings and let you know the outcome!
     
  6. kidclean

    kidclean
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +0
    did what you suggested and everything hunky dory. thanks mate!
     

Share This Page

Loading...