HDTV with ps2 x box and gamcube

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Lobo Soulman, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. Lobo Soulman

    Lobo Soulman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. PrivatePile76

    PrivatePile76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27
    Well I'm sure it will look lovely...

    but playin original xbox and the cube won't benefit from having a HDTV because they can't input a HD signal...

    the PS3 will though......when you get one.....lol

    get ureself a 360.....that will look lovely and they are now readily available...


    When I bought my HDTV in prep for the 360 I plugged my original xbox into it and to be honest I thought it looked weird !

    HALO2 showed up all sorts of background colours and stuff that wasn't there before..

    sorry I'm no massive technical guru with this stuff but I know the basics..lol

    a HDTV will show any flaws in any broadcast (sky for example) or on any non HD consoles...


    as I said it will still be a good buy....but don't expect the xbox or cube to look amazing because they won't...

    Bob
     
  3. VILLAn66

    VILLAn66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +8
    ... and why ask in the XBOX 360 forum? :confused:
     
  4. Lobo Soulman

    Lobo Soulman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I have a 360......

    I just figured there must be loads of people who have a 360 and older consoles as well and would ahve tried them because i heard that the ps2 can look weird through it.

    Thanks :hiya:
     
  5. Binternet

    Binternet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland/Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have my xbox and PS2 hooked upto to my HD via components and while they look better than scart they still look a bit odd compared to CRT. Takes a while to get used to, but if you have a prog scan PS2 game, or get your xbox modded to output 720p it will look fantastic.
     
  6. Throttle

    Throttle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +109
    I have the ps2 running through component and didnt think much of the quality at all myself :thumbsdow but ive got a soft modded Xbox that has 720 etc: enabled and get a really crisp picture through component...
    My 360 obviously looked the best quality from what i remember being 12 days ago when it died and still no call about it repaired yet !:boring:
     
  7. dbm001

    dbm001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +47
    I have the same tv (32WLT58). The 360 looks sweet through component, there are framerate problems when using a vga cable so stick to component.

    I also have a modded xbox which looks great through component, especially with 720p enabled games. If you xbox is not modded go with a good scart cable.

    I have both scart and component cables for my Gamecube, both give a very similar picture.

    Haven't tried my PS2 on my tv, as it's been collecting dust for tha past 12 months or so....:devil:

    Dave.
     
  8. Lobo Soulman

    Lobo Soulman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How is the 32wlt58 with the 360 then?

    I have just found out there is a 32wlt66 just been released which is meant to be better and cheaper!!!.
     
  9. DarkEntity

    DarkEntity
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,576
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +597
    I have my old xbox running 720p output to my HD TV :)
     
  10. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Sorry but that is not strictly true. The UK Gamecube can output HD but the UK games don't. If you use a Freeloader to play US or Japanese games on a UK Gamecube you will get HD output.
     
  11. markmitt

    markmitt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Huntingdon
    Ratings:
    +27
    PS2 games that support prog scan look SO much better than those that don't. Just comapre NTSC Tekken 5 to PAL Tekken 5 to see the obvious difference! Which is why 98% of my PS2 games are US imports! As for Xbox, same goes really, but not many gmes support 720p there (only 1 I can think of, and a few support 1080i as well).

    So go for the new LCD and enjoy! :thumbsup:
     
  12. markmitt

    markmitt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Huntingdon
    Ratings:
    +27
    No you don't. You'll get 480p with games that support it. Better than normal, but clearly not HD...
     
  13. NackNack

    NackNack
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +97
    Just prog scan. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...