1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDTV now broadcasting via Sat in Europe!

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Kramer, Sep 9, 2003.

  1. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just spotted this.

    Details are:

    Astra 1 (19.2E)
    12168 V
    SR 27500
    FEC 3/4

    Gonna tune in now :clap:
     
  2. mattmarsden

    mattmarsden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +64
    Looks interesting. Have you got the equipment to receive HD?
     
  3. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, getting a signal. It's showing as:

    MPEG2 HD

    More details for those with suitable equipment:

    Video PID: 0x0134
    Audio PID: 0x0100

    Off to figure out how to decode MPEG2 from the incoming stream. Really exciting stuff though :smashin:
     
  4. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Struggling to get a picture, but apparently:

    Resolution: 1920x1088 MPEG2 (24000kbps).

    Hopefully I'll be seeing HD soon :D
     
  5. Boris Blank

    Boris Blank
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    1,709
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Outpost 31
    Ratings:
    +170
    I'm impressed! Well done Kramer, well done indeed :clap: Didn't think anyone round here had the necessary gubbins to receive/decode the signal, you have hidden talents!

    You must post a list of your satellite setup - inquiring minds wish to know:)

    Best,
    Paul
     
  6. Gazkicka54

    Gazkicka54
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...all the talk, anticipation, it's here!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Can get a picture, not stable though, think my Nok9500 NOM, is cracking under the pressure!!!!!!!
    Also noticed the WMD9HD flag - maybe MS are/will be testing...

    Regards
    Gaz
     
  7. Boris Blank

    Boris Blank
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    1,709
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Outpost 31
    Ratings:
    +170
    "I hope I'm wrong but 1080 looks to be more an advert to attract potential backers and as such january 2004 looks to be somewhat implausible".

    Thats my quote from a few months back. If you listen carefully you'll be able to hear me (happily) eating my hat :zonked:

    What are you fellas doing to get the signal to your displays? I now see that Kramer has a Sat card in his PC which explains things but I wouldn't have thought that you could get a Hi-Def signal/datastream out of the Nokia? RS232?

    I'm intrigued - did some sat watching a few years back but lost interest for obvious reasons when I moved in to flat. Got a house with a large garden and stacks of room for a dish plus have a nice view of the E-S-W horizon so......!
    Paul
     
  8. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,099
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    It's like buses , 2 lots at once:

    I got Euro1080 on Astra 19E 12168V, 27500, 3/4 PIDs 308/256/8190 (also French audio on 257).

    I also got USA HDNET on 43 W.
    2 channels there on 12536H , 28080 3/4.
    1 has PIDs 33/36, the other 49/52 .

    Equipment , Broadlogic BL2030 and Twinhan VP1020 cards.
    Could also read the Transport Stream (with TSReader s/ware).

    Both transmissions were 1080i. The USA ones had AC3 audio
    (384 kbps datarate, 48 KHz sample rate).
    Video datarates were about 23.4 Mbps
    WM9 was flagged up in the stream but not transmitted.

    Looked good on a 21-inch PC montor.

    After a couple of hours a reboot of ther PC was required - I guess it choked on all the data.
    PC is a 2 GHz P4, 512MB RAM, ATI Radeon 8500LE/128 AGP video card.
    I have a couple of TSreader screengrabs if anyone is interested.


    S/ware was Hans' DVBviewer (www.dvbapps.com).
    TS Reader from Rod Hewitt (a British friend of mine now in Maryland) - www.coolstf.com/tsreader.

    Chris Muriel, Satellite DX enthusiast & member of USA satforums
    (www.satforums.com). Manchester, UK
     
  9. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    W00t. I think that's the only word that sums up my feelings. Euro2004 Portugal in HD? Maybe, just maybe...
     
  10. mattmarsden

    mattmarsden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +64
    You can get HDNET?

    That is amazing! Does this mean we can get HDNET films? Can we use American equipment to receive it?
     
  11. mattmarsden

    mattmarsden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +64
    Is HD NET encrypted? Could we use American satellite PC cards and then archive to DVHS?
     
  12. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,784
    Doubt HD NET is encrypted. This is GREAT!

    Chris I expect you just got bombarded with mail!

    Gordon
     
  13. mattmarsden

    mattmarsden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +64
    But Gordon, HD NET do sporting events, and a movie channel.

    What dish do we need?
     
  14. mattmarsden

    mattmarsden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +64
  15. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,784
    Yes Matt but the owner of HDNET thinks copy protection is a bad thing and stifles the spreadof the HD word.....

    HD NET films are mostly poor upscaled SD broadcasts. The good stuff is their own original HD video source content like the concerts, travelogues and Bikini Destinations. They were at CEDIA filming and if we hurry up you might even see me and X3ELS in the Runco room, haha(boy did we look stupid!)

    Gordon
     
  16. mattmarsden

    mattmarsden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +64
    Right, I needs me a big satellite dish and some computer hardware. I guess there is no reason that we can't archive the MPEG2 transport to DVHS, and play it on a DVHS machine such as the JVC 30K is there?
     
  17. howesey

    howesey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    "HDTV now broadcasting via Sat in Europe!".. but won't be coming to the UK. Sorry guys, we have no need for it in the UK. Yes you can leach off French, German and Finnish HDTV stations but we won't be having it properly in the UK.
     
  18. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :confused: Astra 19.2's signal is available in the UK :p

    Leech? I've no idea what you're talking about as EuroHDTV is a European HDTV channel. Last time I checked, the UK was in Europe :D

    As for "having no need for it" - speak for yourself. It's a great development as far as I'm concerned.

    It's a big :smashin: for EuroHDTV.
     
  19. BrianCurran

    BrianCurran
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excellent!!!

    HDNET and Euro1080, this has to be the best thing since decent software DVD players were released.

    What kit do I need to get?
     
  20. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well if you're thinking of PC DVB, you'll need some serious machinery :)

    My PC (2.5gHz AMD) is about as fast/powerful as they come but > 30mbp/s brings it to it's knees. It can run HD from the hard disc all day & not complain, but HD from the DVB card is causing it loads of problems.

    I'm trying to compile a graph to allow for different filters & get the graphics card (9800 Pro) to take some of the workload.

    Still worth it though :)
     
  21. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone interested in some screen captures?

    Only captured @ 1280x1024 & .jpg compression kills the quality during the upload, but here you go.

    Pic 1.
    Pic 2.
    Pic 3.

    Going to fire up my PJ in a while (HS10, 1366x768) to see what it looks like. It loves hi-def :D
     
  22. BrianCurran

    BrianCurran
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    386
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    P4 2.667 @ 3.01 GHz
    512mb PC2700 ram
    Radeon 9500 128mb non pro (running soft mod)

    Any use?
     
  23. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    This IS very exciting!
     
  24. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,099
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    I have some HD Transport stream screengrabs but not sure how to attach the JPG files to a post and don't have a website to place them on.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  25. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    If you e-mail them to me Chris i can host them for you.

    Sean
     
  26. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's the best I could manage for now, but here's a 2 second clip (.mpg) from EuroHDTV.

    Bloody over 5 megs :eek:

    At least it shows the resolution/bitrate & will give anyone with a capable display an idea of the quality.

    Clip.

    :smoke:
     
  27. RASH PATEL

    RASH PATEL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Kramer,

    My new HTPC will have:

    512 MB Ram
    P4 3.0 ghz/800 CPU
    Radeon 9600 non-pro
    Any good for HD?

    Also you refer to DVB card,please could you tell me what make/
    where I can source this from, Do you have a Web address?

    Many Thanks,

    Regards,

    Rash
     
  28. AndyX

    AndyX
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +13
    OK, I am using a DVB-S card on an Athlon 2700 and have locked into tho HDTV1080 channel. I am getting sound but no picture. If I record I get sound and picture, but the picture is breaking up.
    I have tried a number of software decoders including windows media player end Elecard to decode the recordings.

    I have also tried Progdvb in hardware and software decoding. The software decoder does manage EBU 4:2:2 broadcasts.

    Could it be that the stream of information is overloading the card? I know that some 4:2:2 broadcasts have too fast a rate for my card to decode the picture fast enough?
     
  29. AndyX

    AndyX
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +13
    I just noticed that one of the Astra HD channels is headed WMF9.
    I wonder if this is Microsoft compressed HD as per the HD clips you can download from the Microsoft website and play in Windows Media Player version 9.

    I am not sure how to connect to this stream yet.
     
  30. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,099
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    When I checked (2 days ago) the WM9 placeholder was there with a PID allocated but my TSReader indicated that there was no data against the WM9 PID.

    Both my BL2030 (Broadlogic data card) and Twinhan VP-1020 get both picture and sound on a P4 2 GHz, 512 MB RAM and Radeon
    8500LE (128MB) system.
    S/ware is Hans Van Oostrom's DVBviewer with elecard codec.
    See www.dvbapps.com for more detail of cards , links and s/ware.

    I also have a BLSA add-on tio the BL card (Ku-band spectrum analyser) See http://www.moonglow.net/tvro/blsa.html
    for details of this project - you have to build it yourself and modify the BL card.
    See ebay.com (USA) for actual Broadlogic cards and avoid any "-6" variants (BL2030-6 or -006).

    I have had both cards for over a year - but no HDTV until this week.
    After a varying period (usually well over an hour, sometimes > 2hours) the PC does need to be rebooted to eliminate stuttering/Frame-dropping and jerky audio.
    Sometimes switching from using the TH card to the BL card (closing & reopening DVBapps at the same time) or vice versa brings full performance back.
    Sean should be posting with links to my Transport Stream grabs later today.

    Chris Muriel, (mad satellite link/feeds huuter & member of USA Satforums http://www.satforums.com/) Manchester.
     

Share This Page

Loading...