1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDTV and Sky

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by LFC4ever, Jun 12, 2005.

  1. LFC4ever

    LFC4ever
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Henley on Thames
    Ratings:
    +3
    When Sky start broadcasting this next year I realise I'll need an HD ready panel but will I need to upgrade/change my STB ?
    Thanks
     
  2. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,584
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +271
    Yes, you will need a new Thomson-made STB which can handle the HD MPEG4 broadcasts in addition to the SD MPEG2 ones.

    Steve
     
  3. LFC4ever

    LFC4ever
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Henley on Thames
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks - guess that'll make the Sky+ 180 STB I have on order redundant........
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    That would depend on how many channels are broadcast in HD. It might not be many.
     
  5. LFC4ever

    LFC4ever
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Henley on Thames
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks,
    So I guess I can benefit from HDMI on DVD with my Pioneer 434 but it's a question of wait and see re HDTV?
    I also have a Panasonic 32 inch LCD 12 months old which I was worried would be quickly outdated by the new HD ready screens, but I guess that's not necessarily the case.
     
  6. greyhorse

    greyhorse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    depends what resoloution your screen displays, I understand that the first batch on HDTV from sky can be by component
     
  7. LFC4ever

    LFC4ever
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Henley on Thames
    Ratings:
    +3
    Excellent - thanks.The Panasonic takes component.
     

Share This Page

Loading...