HDTV and Sky

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by LFC4ever, Jun 12, 2005.

  1. LFC4ever

    LFC4ever
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Henley on Thames
    Ratings:
    +3
    When Sky start broadcasting this next year I realise I'll need an HD ready panel but will I need to upgrade/change my STB ?
    Thanks
     
  2. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,592
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +280
    Yes, you will need a new Thomson-made STB which can handle the HD MPEG4 broadcasts in addition to the SD MPEG2 ones.

    Steve
     
  3. LFC4ever

    LFC4ever
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Henley on Thames
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks - guess that'll make the Sky+ 180 STB I have on order redundant........
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    That would depend on how many channels are broadcast in HD. It might not be many.
     
  5. LFC4ever

    LFC4ever
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Henley on Thames
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks,
    So I guess I can benefit from HDMI on DVD with my Pioneer 434 but it's a question of wait and see re HDTV?
    I also have a Panasonic 32 inch LCD 12 months old which I was worried would be quickly outdated by the new HD ready screens, but I guess that's not necessarily the case.
     
  6. greyhorse

    greyhorse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    depends what resoloution your screen displays, I understand that the first batch on HDTV from sky can be by component
     
  7. LFC4ever

    LFC4ever
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Henley on Thames
    Ratings:
    +3
    Excellent - thanks.The Panasonic takes component.
     

Share This Page

Loading...