HDR-HC1e connect to PC

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Making Forum' started by rhubarbe, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Using the same Firewire cable that I used with my HV10 a couple of weeks ago I am now trying to connect the HDR-HC1 to my PC. I am using Adobe Premiere Elements which just reports "Capture Device Offline".

    The Sony manual (compared to the Canon one) is an inpenetrable mass of (optionals) and conflicting messages.

    For transferring HDV it refers to: [VCR HDV/DV} -> [HDV] (which is what I assume it was set to when I got it) but cannot find this item in the menus to check.

    I found [iLink Conv] -> [Off]

    With the HV10 I just selected the right mode and plugged in the Firewire, but I can't seem to find any way of selecting (whatever one I need) mode anywhere to get the cam to connect to the PC via the Firewire link.

    Help, Mark, please. :lease:
     
  2. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    OK, I found [VCR HDV/DV} -> [HDV] and changed it from [Auto] to [HDV].

    [iLink] is still set to [Off].

    I don't understand why it doesn't work. :confused:
     
  3. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    VCR HDV/DV is under the "Standard Set" menu. Make sure this is set to HDV. It should also work if it is set to "auto", but I've seen problems with the auto setting. And yes, you want [iLink Conv] -> [Off]. (Turning this on has the camcorder downconvert to DV).

    Do you see the camcorder show up in the Windows Device Manager (as a AV/C Subunit or something like that).
     
  4. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    It should work. You need to disconnect and reconnect the cable after changing the setting (but I expect you did that).
     
  5. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Pas un oiseau qui s'apelle "Richard" :(
     
  6. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    I have rebooted the PC and have the cam in Play/Edit mode, switched on, with the Firewire cable connected to the PC and the cam. I should get a message from the Status bar of the PC telling me that it has found the cam. I'm not getting anything, and as discussed my menu settings are correct.

    Do I have to connect the DC charger? Will it not work on battery?
     
  7. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    I hate to suggest it, but that only leaves a hardware problem I think... as you've already proven your version of the OS has the drivers (as the HV10 worked).

    Just to narrow it down you could try and turn that Ilink conversion to on; that will downconvert to DV (which you don't want), but you could see if that works. If that doesn't work either then it really points to bad port on the camcorder or PC, or cable.

    If it works in DV mode but not HDV mode, then it seems more of a software issue; maybe the Sony needs a different driver file it can't find or something.
     
  8. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    Capture should work on battery or charger (I've used it both ways).
     
  9. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Nope, that doesn't work either.
     
  10. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    I can't think of anything else to suggest I'm afraid. Sounds like either the firewire port on the camcorder is faulty... or the cable... or the firewire port on the PC. But as both the cable and PC end worked fine a couple of weeks ago it seems more likely that it is the camcorder.

    You could try another camcorder to confirm the cable and PC are still working... and try the HC1 on another PC to confirm that doesn't work either.. to gather more evidence. Or if you have a settop DVD recorder with DV-in try that (you'll need to keep the ilink conv on for that).
     
  11. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    I think I will buy myself a 4 pin to 4 pin Firewire cable, and try it on my Sony laptop. I'll need a 4 - 4 cable sooner or later anyway.
     
  12. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    That sounds a good idea.
     
  13. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    OK, one ordered. :)

    EDIT: tried another PC. Same result. I don't believe that it is the cable as it's new and only been used three times. 4 pin to 4 pin cable arrives tomorrow.
     
  14. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    The 4 to 4 pin Firewire cable arrived this morning. I have it plugged into my Sony laptop on which I have installed Adobe Premiere Elements (I also have Windows Movie Maker).

    I have the cam in Play/Edit mode. I plug in the Firewire cable to the laptop and the cam. I should get a Windows "advice of new device" notification from the Windows System Tray (Like I did when I connected my HV10).

    Nothing happens. Adobe says "Capture Device Offline". Windows Movie Maker doesn't list the device. It lists my webcam (built into the laptop) but not the HDR-HC1.

    Am I doing anything wrong here?
     
  15. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    You appear to be doing everything correctly. Sounds to me like the firewire port on the camcorder is faulty. These can be sensitive... as it says in the manual "connect the i.link cable to the computer first, then to the camcorder. Connecting in the opposite order may cause static electricity buildup resulting in a malfunction of your camcorder". I'm not saying this is what has happened, but it does show that "malfunctions" can occur.
     
  16. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Yes, indeed. I did read the manual before I ever attempted to connect the camcorder, because Firewire can be picky, so I knew that I had to connect the computer first and then the cam, and this is what I have done, every time.
     
  17. lurcher

    lurcher
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Stalybridge
    Ratings:
    +221
    Got the HC1E back today and coonected to my Laptop ( vista ) and it immediatley started loading the appropriate drivers and there it was recognised in Device manager under imaging as Sony DV Camcorder AV/C Multifunction Device.
    I have no editing soft ware other than Window Movie Maker installed and that captured fine.
    Connected to Panasonic standalone Recorder with I Link conversion on the HC1E was recognised and succesfully captured footage to hard drive.
    Any ideas Mark ?
     
  18. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    How about I bob over to you, Julian, with my laptop and my Firewire cable (and some notes ;) ), and you show me how to do it?
     
  19. lurcher

    lurcher
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Stalybridge
    Ratings:
    +221
    There"s a gremlin in the system some where Ian.
     
  20. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    Nothing I can think of, this is very strange. If it was just one of rhubarbe’s PCs and it didn’t work with other camcorders either, then it would be clear it was a PC issue. But he tried 2 PCs… and at least one of them successfully worked with a HV10 recently. And he tried in DV mode as well as HDV mode. If you could get together maybe you could figure it out.
     
  21. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    What do you say, Julian?
     
  22. lurcher

    lurcher
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Stalybridge
    Ratings:
    +221
    Happy for you to come across if you want Ian.
    PM me for times/dates.
     
  23. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    OK, 'tis wife's birthday today so I'll PM you later. :)
     
  24. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    What ho! I seem to have found and bought another one.


    :thumbsup:

    Not what I was planning but there you go.
     
  25. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    I thought you were broke from your hols?

    I hope this one will talk to your PC!
     
  26. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    I am indeed, but £450, for all that lot? One went last week for £700 with just an extra 2x conv and three tapes.

    He says he'll persoanally check it before sending out, I have asked him that specific question and well, he won't want to lose that 100% feedback, will he?

    Still doesn't help me with my archiving though, does it?
     
  27. lurcher

    lurcher
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Stalybridge
    Ratings:
    +221
    What you like Ian !
     
  28. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Hey hey! Well, I only had yours for a little while but they are addictive, these things, you know. :thumbsup:
     
  29. hopthepond

    hopthepond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Ive been looking for a second HC1 to use a s a playback deck, where did you get one for £450 ?

    cheers
    Si
     
  30. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    eBay. But it was from a guy in Norway. And just for that finger-clicking instant one normally so sage happened to forget that Norway is not in the EU.

    B*gger.
     

Share This Page

Loading...